?
Solved

Learning PHP OOP

Posted on 2010-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello, I need to perfect my knowledge of PHP. I'm already programming using PHP5 with some object oriented techniques but I would like to improve my skills and make then pro. I preferred not to used any existing framework but to code it all by myself.

I would like to learn the cleanest more standarized way to create classes, managed security, used MVC and cache. Is there a book that can help me with all of this? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:IvanGarcete
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Death259 earned 1000 total points
ID: 29455471
I prefer the O'Reilly series. They have books for whatever you are wanting to do with PHP, whether its work with MySQL, JavaScript, you name it. They are doing a buy 2 books and get the 3rd free right now, so you could get 3 books to help you. http://oreilly.com/php/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 29455718
No need to pay $$ for PHP learning, there's great free PHP  books on google books and on safary.net
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:gr8gonzo
gr8gonzo earned 1000 total points
ID: 29456560
0