?
Solved

transfering reports between reporting services servers

Posted on 2010-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hello Experts,

we have two reporting services server, in one server we have a lot of reports, and I want to transfer all reports from this server to the second server.
What is the procedure to do this?

We use SQLServer 2008 on both servers.

regards,
Immanuel
0
Comment
Question by:imulmer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Megan Brooks
ID: 29470948
This is not something with which I have much experience but if you have Enterprise Edition then I think you can add and remove Report Server instances using the "Scale-out Deployment" pane of Reporting Services Configuration Manager.
I'm assuming that you have a single ReportServer database and that you want to connect a different or additional Report Server instances to it.
If you have Standard Edition then there may not be much you can do. I tried, a year or so, switching to a differently-named Report Server instance but was blocked from doing so because scale-out deployment is not allowed with Standard Edition. The only way I could make it work was to use the "Delete Encrypted Content" button on the Encryption Keys pane of RS Config Manager. After I did that, though, the data was gone and I had to start from scratch.
Someone else may have more ideas.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GKalosky
ID: 29826590
Do you have all your .rdl files used to create the reports?  If you do, just publish them to the new server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Megan Brooks
ID: 29827136
That works for a very simple setup but folders, permissions, and linked reports would have to be re-created manually
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
GKalosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 30935174
Try this:

http://sqldbatips.com/showarticle.asp?ID=62

It looks like it will do all you need.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Megan Brooks
ID: 31022073
I know there are some of those utilities out there and they sound useful, but I haven't actually tried any of them. You can also write your own automation, such as an SSIS script or custom task, that constructs and maintains the report server folders, links, and permissions using the RS web service. That is what I have done in the past, and it works very well but it can require a lot of development.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:imulmer
ID: 31710240
Hello,
Iused RSScripter software to generate the scripts, and redeploy all reports, and it worked perfect.
Just the groups for permissions, because of differrent domain I think did not show up.

regards,
Immanuel
0