[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How can we migrate GPO's and add them to a different Domain.

Posted on 2010-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

How can we migrate GPO's and add them to a different Domain.
Is there any way to get the GPO settings into a word file
Like what extactly does the gpo do.?

REgards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:oferam
oferam earned 400 total points
ID: 29456769
Hi,
You can use the Group Management Console in order to export (and import) GPO settings.
It has a lot of other cool features.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/gpmc/default.mspx

Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Inderjeetjaggi
Inderjeetjaggi earned 400 total points
ID: 29457077
Above setting is perfect.

for more information about exporting GP and Group Policy Tools\Settings check below website:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784165(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rakoczy earned 1200 total points
ID: 29473345
To answer your questions directly:

How can we migrate GPO's and add them to a different Domain.
** Yes you can. But GPO's contain both server and domain specific settings which will not work if you migrate them by standard export/import. You will need to use Group Policy Migration Tables to "translate" the domain and server specific settings.

This link explains both copying, importing, exporting and migration tables.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739907(WS.10).aspx

Is there any way to get the GPO settings into a word file
You can export the GPO to an XML file which can be opened in word, but it would not do you any good since it wouldn't be easily readable for manual configuration or changes. If you need to know what a GPO do, you can use Group Policy Management Console on the server and click the GPO. Select the tab "Settings" and you will get a complete overview of the GPO settings in this GPO.

Like what extactly does the gpo do.?
GPO changes registry settings on the computers you apply the GPO on. Thats it. It's all it does.
0