?
Solved

Is it safe to uninstall Windows Live Essentials

Posted on 2010-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Can I uninstall Windows Live Messenger from an XP machine without causing any problems to my computer?  The program is called Windows Live Essentials & in it is the following:
Windows Live Messenger
Photo Gallery
Call
Family safety
Mail
Writer
 
Since it was installed we can not open or send pictures & we get POP3 error messages.
0
Comment
Question by:ehope1
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ry_berk earned 668 total points
ID: 29458858
Yes, it is safe to do so.

Just note that some features that are associated with these programs can be taken away from other programs you may install in the future.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:fbcbloodcenter
fbcbloodcenter earned 668 total points
ID: 29458924
Yes, it is safe to uninstall this program. XP should not be damaged by removing Live Essentials
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehope1
ID: 29459599
Thank you both!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AnnOminous
AnnOminous earned 664 total points
ID: 29471688
You might want to install Microsoft Security Essentials to make sure that you still have AV coverage.
0