?
Solved

BIND 9 with Active Directory Sites

Posted on 2010-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Recently migrated from Active Directory integrated DNS to Bind DNS.  This was a complete transition and all works excellent, except....

We have multiple sites and some domain name lookup requests are being resolved to a domain controller in a different site instead of the closest server based on Round Robin. We have 3 domain controllers with 1 in a VPN connected site.

Example:  user is SiteA does a lookup for domainname.com, the first address returned is for the DC in SiteB.  Depending on what is making the request, the user is then connected to SiteB for the session causing a performance degradation.  This is evident in DFS (Distributed File System) connections.

Microsoft DNS had a feature of netmask ordering to be able to manage the response depending on where the user was that was asking.

Is there a way to control this functionality in BIND 9?
0
Comment
Question by:its_ns_02
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 1000 total points
ID: 29522558
Configuring Berkeley Internet Name Domain (BIND) to Support Active  Directory

http://technet.microsoft.com/hi-in/library/dd316373%28en-us%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 29556918
Check out the sortlist option or the RRset ordering.  They are discussed
in 6.2.14.11 and 6.2.14.12 of the BIND 9 ARM.  It sounds like one might
be what you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:its_ns_02
ID: 29910386
Thank your for the responses.  I have that information available now and will look through implementation options.  If anybody has a specifc example of an approach, I would greatly appreciate it.
0