[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Message: 553 sorry, your mail was administratively denied. (#5.7.1)  on zend framework

Posted on 2010-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
hi
i`m not sure if this is the right category to send my problem, but i`ll try.

my site is built with zend framework and is hosted on godaddy.

i have a contact form that work great. now i wanted to add that on my blog every time a comment is added i will get an email about that comment. i used zend_mail again. and on my locale machine it works.

but on the server i get this error: Message: 553 sorry, your mail was administratively denied. (#5.7.1)

i have googled it  and some say its godaddy, but my contact form does work.

i attach the code for the mail sending from the comment action.

best regards

ron
$tr = new Zend_Mail_Transport_Smtp('the godaddy smtp');
                $mail = new Zend_Mail('UTF-8');
                $mail->setDefaultTransport($tr);
                
                //set the From,To,and Subject headers
                $mail->setFrom($email);
                $mail->addTo($this->config->email->from_admin, "{$this->config->email->from_admin}");
                $mail->setSubject('a comment was added');
                $name = $name;
                $message = $commentField;
                $postlink = 'http://www.shtigliz.com/bloging/css/post/postid/' . $theid;
                
                // retrieve the email template
                require '_email-comment.phtml';
                // attach the email template to the email and send it
                $mail->setBodyHtml($email);
                $mail->send();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:derrida
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 29463537
A 553 SMTP error means that you basically don't have permissions to use that mail server for outbound mail. In the mail world, it's called Relaying Denied.

1. Ensure you're using the right mail server host name. GoDaddy probably has lots of mail servers. so they may require you to use a specific one. You might also try just using "localhost" instead of a specific host and see if that works.

2. Contact GoDaddy support if #1 doesn't pan out and ask them what mail server you should use.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
abelenkiy earned 2000 total points
ID: 29480022
This is what i had to setup to get my droid to work with my godaddy free account. (the paid account does not have these weird issues)
Make sure your mail form uses the proper info from below:

smtpout.secureserver.net
security type: none
port: 80 (yes 80)
require sign in
email address
password
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:derrida
ID: 31710294
the problem was the mail from

0