?
Solved

Multiple xsd files...

Posted on 2010-04-02
12
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I want to import a wsdl into my Delphi 2010, but I have a problem. The web service provider , gave me 5 files. One is the
- file.wsdl,
and the other 4 are xsd files of form:
- file.xsd0
- file.xsd1
- file.xsd2
- file.xsd3

My delphi WSDL import wizard does not ask me for other related files. It just wants to simply import the WSDL file.
The problem is that file.WSDL references some types that are not declared inside the file.wsdl.
Is there any way of combining (external to my wizard) the 5 files into a single WSDL so I can import it just like that?
There should be a way.
0
Comment
Question by:calinutz
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ghitza
ID: 29466538
Have you tried
http://www.oxygenxml.com/
?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marklorenz
ID: 29468551
Yes - just include the XSD contents inside a <schema></schema> in your WSDL:

<?xml ...
<wsdl:definitions
  <wsdl:types>
    <xs:schema
         the contents here
   </xs:schema>
  </wsdl:types>
  <wsdl:message
     the rest of your wsdl
</wsdl:definitions>
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 29504702
marklorenz:
can you do that for me?
I have little to no experience at all with this

Here is the code for the wsdl:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><wsdl:definitions name="QuotationManagementService" targetNamespace="http://tempuri.org/" xmlns:wsdl="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/wsdl/" xmlns:soap="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/wsdl/soap/" xmlns:wsu="http://docs.oasis-open.org/wss/2004/01/oasis-200401-wss-wssecurity-utility-1.0.xsd" xmlns:soapenc="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding/" xmlns:wsam="http://www.w3.org/2007/05/addressing/metadata" xmlns:tns="http://tempuri.org/" xmlns:wsa="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/ws/2004/08/addressing" xmlns:wsp="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/ws/2004/09/policy" xmlns:wsap="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/ws/2004/08/addressing/policy" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:msc="http://schemas.microsoft.com/ws/2005/12/wsdl/contract" xmlns:wsaw="http://www.w3.org/2006/05/addressing/wsdl" xmlns:soap12="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/wsdl/soap12/" xmlns:wsa10="http://www.w3.org/2005/08/addressing" xmlns:wsx="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/ws/2004/09/mex"><wsp:Policy wsu:Id="BasicHttpBinding_IQuotationManagementService_policy"><wsp:ExactlyOne><wsp:All><sp:TransportBinding xmlns:sp="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/ws/2005/07/securitypolicy"><wsp:Policy><sp:TransportToken><wsp:Policy><sp:HttpsToken RequireClientCertificate="false"/></wsp:Policy></sp:TransportToken><sp:AlgorithmSuite><wsp:Policy><sp:Basic256/></wsp:Policy></sp:AlgorithmSuite><sp:Layout><wsp:Policy><sp:Strict/></wsp:Policy></sp:Layout></wsp:Policy></sp:TransportBinding></wsp:All></wsp:ExactlyOne></wsp:Policy><wsdl:types><xsd:schema targetNamespace="http://tempuri.org/Imports"><xsd:import schemaLocation="https://azt-direct/SharedWebServices.DEV/QuotationManagementService.svc?xsd=xsd0" namespace="http://tempuri.org/"/><xsd:import schemaLocation="https://azt-direct/SharedWebServices.DEV/QuotationManagementService.svc?xsd=xsd1" namespace="http://schemas.microsoft.com/2003/10/Serialization/"/><xsd:import schemaLocation="https://azt-direct/SharedWebServices.DEV/QuotationManagementService.svc?xsd=xsd2" namespace="http://schemas.datacontract.org/2004/07/AZT.NET.Insurance.Entities.Auto"/><xsd:import schemaLocation="https://azt-direct/SharedWebServices.DEV/QuotationManagementService.svc?xsd=xsd3" namespace="http://schemas.datacontract.org/2004/07/AZT.NET.Common.Entities"/></xsd:schema></wsdl:types><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_GetBonusMalusByPolicyNo_InputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:GetBonusMalusByPolicyNo"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_GetBonusMalusByPolicyNo_OutputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:GetBonusMalusByPolicyNoResponse"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_GetBonusMalusByUIAndVin_InputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:GetBonusMalusByUIAndVin"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_GetBonusMalusByUIAndVin_OutputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:GetBonusMalusByUIAndVinResponse"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_ValidateCedamService_InputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:ValidateCedamService"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_ValidateCedamService_OutputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:ValidateCedamServiceResponse"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_CreateQuotationRco_InputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:CreateQuotationRco"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_CreateQuotationRco_OutputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:CreateQuotationRcoResponse"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_CreateQuotationRcoPj_InputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:CreateQuotationRcoPj"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_CreateQuotationRcoPj_OutputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:CreateQuotationRcoPjResponse"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_CreateQuotationCasco_InputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:CreateQuotationCasco"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_CreateQuotationCasco_OutputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:CreateQuotationCascoResponse"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_CreateQuotationTravel_InputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:CreateQuotationTravel"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_CreateQuotationTravel_OutputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:CreateQuotationTravelResponse"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_BrowseCategoriesRco_InputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:BrowseCategoriesRco"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_BrowseCategoriesRco_OutputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:BrowseCategoriesRcoResponse"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_BrowseCategoriesRcoComplete_InputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:BrowseCategoriesRcoComplete"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_BrowseCategoriesRcoComplete_OutputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:BrowseCategoriesRcoCompleteResponse"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_BrowseCategoriesCasco_InputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:BrowseCategoriesCasco"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_BrowseCategoriesCasco_OutputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:BrowseCategoriesCascoResponse"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_BrowseBrands_InputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:BrowseBrands"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_BrowseBrands_OutputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:BrowseBrandsResponse"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_BrowseModels_InputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:BrowseModels"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:message name="IQuotationManagementService_BrowseModels_OutputMessage"><wsdl:part name="parameters" element="tns:BrowseModelsResponse"/></wsdl:message><wsdl:portType name="IQuotationManagementService"><wsdl:operation name="GetBonusMalusByPolicyNo"><wsdl:input wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/GetBonusMalusByPolicyNo" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_GetBonusMalusByPolicyNo_InputMessage"/><wsdl:output wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/GetBonusMalusByPolicyNoResponse" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_GetBonusMalusByPolicyNo_OutputMessage"/></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="GetBonusMalusByUIAndVin"><wsdl:input wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/GetBonusMalusByUIAndVin" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_GetBonusMalusByUIAndVin_InputMessage"/><wsdl:output wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/GetBonusMalusByUIAndVinResponse" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_GetBonusMalusByUIAndVin_OutputMessage"/></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="ValidateCedamService"><wsdl:input wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/ValidateCedamService" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_ValidateCedamService_InputMessage"/><wsdl:output wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/ValidateCedamServiceResponse" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_ValidateCedamService_OutputMessage"/></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="CreateQuotationRco"><wsdl:input wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/CreateQuotationRco" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_CreateQuotationRco_InputMessage"/><wsdl:output wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/CreateQuotationRcoResponse" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_CreateQuotationRco_OutputMessage"/></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="CreateQuotationRcoPj"><wsdl:input wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/CreateQuotationRcoPj" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_CreateQuotationRcoPj_InputMessage"/><wsdl:output wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/CreateQuotationRcoPjResponse" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_CreateQuotationRcoPj_OutputMessage"/></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="CreateQuotationCasco"><wsdl:input wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/CreateQuotationCasco" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_CreateQuotationCasco_InputMessage"/><wsdl:output wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/CreateQuotationCascoResponse" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_CreateQuotationCasco_OutputMessage"/></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="CreateQuotationTravel"><wsdl:input wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/CreateQuotationTravel" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_CreateQuotationTravel_InputMessage"/><wsdl:output wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/CreateQuotationTravelResponse" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_CreateQuotationTravel_OutputMessage"/></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="BrowseCategoriesRco"><wsdl:input wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/BrowseCategoriesRco" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_BrowseCategoriesRco_InputMessage"/><wsdl:output wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/BrowseCategoriesRcoResponse" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_BrowseCategoriesRco_OutputMessage"/></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="BrowseCategoriesRcoComplete"><wsdl:input wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/BrowseCategoriesRcoComplete" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_BrowseCategoriesRcoComplete_InputMessage"/><wsdl:output wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/BrowseCategoriesRcoCompleteResponse" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_BrowseCategoriesRcoComplete_OutputMessage"/></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="BrowseCategoriesCasco"><wsdl:input wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/BrowseCategoriesCasco" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_BrowseCategoriesCasco_InputMessage"/><wsdl:output wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/BrowseCategoriesCascoResponse" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_BrowseCategoriesCasco_OutputMessage"/></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="BrowseBrands"><wsdl:input wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/BrowseBrands" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_BrowseBrands_InputMessage"/><wsdl:output wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/BrowseBrandsResponse" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_BrowseBrands_OutputMessage"/></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="BrowseModels"><wsdl:input wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/BrowseModels" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_BrowseModels_InputMessage"/><wsdl:output wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/BrowseModelsResponse" message="tns:IQuotationManagementService_BrowseModels_OutputMessage"/></wsdl:operation></wsdl:portType><wsdl:binding name="BasicHttpBinding_IQuotationManagementService" type="tns:IQuotationManagementService"><wsp:PolicyReference URI="#BasicHttpBinding_IQuotationManagementService_policy"/><soap:binding transport="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/http"/><wsdl:operation name="GetBonusMalusByPolicyNo"><soap:operation soapAction="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/GetBonusMalusByPolicyNo" style="document"/><wsdl:input><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:input><wsdl:output><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:output></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="GetBonusMalusByUIAndVin"><soap:operation soapAction="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/GetBonusMalusByUIAndVin" style="document"/><wsdl:input><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:input><wsdl:output><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:output></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="ValidateCedamService"><soap:operation soapAction="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/ValidateCedamService" style="document"/><wsdl:input><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:input><wsdl:output><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:output></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="CreateQuotationRco"><soap:operation soapAction="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/CreateQuotationRco" style="document"/><wsdl:input><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:input><wsdl:output><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:output></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="CreateQuotationRcoPj"><soap:operation soapAction="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/CreateQuotationRcoPj" style="document"/><wsdl:input><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:input><wsdl:output><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:output></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="CreateQuotationCasco"><soap:operation soapAction="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/CreateQuotationCasco" style="document"/><wsdl:input><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:input><wsdl:output><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:output></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="CreateQuotationTravel"><soap:operation soapAction="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/CreateQuotationTravel" style="document"/><wsdl:input><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:input><wsdl:output><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:output></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="BrowseCategoriesRco"><soap:operation soapAction="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/BrowseCategoriesRco" style="document"/><wsdl:input><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:input><wsdl:output><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:output></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="BrowseCategoriesRcoComplete"><soap:operation soapAction="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/BrowseCategoriesRcoComplete" style="document"/><wsdl:input><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:input><wsdl:output><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:output></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="BrowseCategoriesCasco"><soap:operation soapAction="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/BrowseCategoriesCasco" style="document"/><wsdl:input><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:input><wsdl:output><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:output></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="BrowseBrands"><soap:operation soapAction="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/BrowseBrands" style="document"/><wsdl:input><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:input><wsdl:output><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:output></wsdl:operation><wsdl:operation name="BrowseModels"><soap:operation soapAction="http://tempuri.org/IQuotationManagementService/BrowseModels" style="document"/><wsdl:input><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:input><wsdl:output><soap:body use="literal"/></wsdl:output></wsdl:operation></wsdl:binding><wsdl:service name="QuotationManagementService"><wsdl:port name="BasicHttpBinding_IQuotationManagementService" binding="tns:BasicHttpBinding_IQuotationManagementService"><soap:address location="https://azt-direct/SharedWebServices.DEV/QuotationManagementService.svc"/></wsdl:port></wsdl:service></wsdl:definitions>

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 29504824
And now xsd0:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><xs:schema elementFormDefault="qualified" targetNamespace="http://tempuri.org/" xmlns:xs="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:tns="http://tempuri.org/"><xs:import schemaLocation="https://azt-direct/SharedWebServices.DEV/QuotationManagementService.svc?xsd=xsd2" namespace="http://schemas.datacontract.org/2004/07/AZT.NET.Insurance.Entities.Auto"/><xs:element name="GetBonusMalusByPolicyNo"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="policySerial" nillable="true" type="xs:string"/><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="policyNo" nillable="true" type="xs:string"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="GetBonusMalusByPolicyNoResponse"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="GetBonusMalusByPolicyNoResult" nillable="true" type="xs:string"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="GetBonusMalusByUIAndVin"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="uniqueIdentifier" nillable="true" type="xs:string"/><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="vin" nillable="true" type="xs:string"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="GetBonusMalusByUIAndVinResponse"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="GetBonusMalusByUIAndVinResult" nillable="true" type="xs:string"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="ValidateCedamService"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence/></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="ValidateCedamServiceResponse"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="ValidateCedamServiceResult" type="xs:boolean"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="CreateQuotationRco"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="xquotation" nillable="true" type="xs:string"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="CreateQuotationRcoResponse"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="CreateQuotationRcoResult" nillable="true" type="xs:string"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="CreateQuotationRcoPj"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="xquotation" nillable="true" type="xs:string"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="CreateQuotationRcoPjResponse"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="CreateQuotationRcoPjResult" nillable="true" type="xs:string"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="CreateQuotationCasco"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="xquotation" nillable="true" type="xs:string"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="CreateQuotationCascoResponse"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="CreateQuotationCascoResult" nillable="true" type="xs:string"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="CreateQuotationTravel"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="xquotation" nillable="true" type="xs:string"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="CreateQuotationTravelResponse"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="CreateQuotationTravelResult" nillable="true" type="xs:string"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="BrowseCategoriesRco"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence/></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="BrowseCategoriesRcoResponse"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="BrowseCategoriesRcoResult" nillable="true" type="q1:ArrayOfCategorySummary" xmlns:q1="http://schemas.datacontract.org/2004/07/AZT.NET.Insurance.Entities.Auto"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="BrowseCategoriesRcoComplete"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence/></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="BrowseCategoriesRcoCompleteResponse"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="BrowseCategoriesRcoCompleteResult" nillable="true" type="q2:ArrayOfCategorySummary" xmlns:q2="http://schemas.datacontract.org/2004/07/AZT.NET.Insurance.Entities.Auto"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="BrowseCategoriesCasco"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence/></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="BrowseCategoriesCascoResponse"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="BrowseCategoriesCascoResult" nillable="true" type="q3:ArrayOfCategorySummary" xmlns:q3="http://schemas.datacontract.org/2004/07/AZT.NET.Insurance.Entities.Auto"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="BrowseBrands"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="categoryid" type="xs:int"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="BrowseBrandsResponse"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="BrowseBrandsResult" nillable="true" type="q4:ArrayOfBrandSummary" xmlns:q4="http://schemas.datacontract.org/2004/07/AZT.NET.Insurance.Entities.Auto"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="BrowseModels"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="categoryid" type="xs:int"/><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="brandid" type="xs:int"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType></xs:element><xs:element name="BrowseModelsResponse"><xs:complexType><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="BrowseModelsResult" nillable="true" type="q5:ArrayOfAutoMapItem" xmlns:q5="http://schemas.datacontract.org/2004/07/AZT.NET.Insurance.Entities.Auto"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType></xs:element></xs:schema>
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 29504872
and xsd1:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><xs:schema attributeFormDefault="qualified" elementFormDefault="qualified" targetNamespace="http://schemas.microsoft.com/2003/10/Serialization/" xmlns:xs="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:tns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/2003/10/Serialization/"><xs:element name="anyType" nillable="true" type="xs:anyType"/><xs:element name="anyURI" nillable="true" type="xs:anyURI"/><xs:element name="base64Binary" nillable="true" type="xs:base64Binary"/><xs:element name="boolean" nillable="true" type="xs:boolean"/><xs:element name="byte" nillable="true" type="xs:byte"/><xs:element name="dateTime" nillable="true" type="xs:dateTime"/><xs:element name="decimal" nillable="true" type="xs:decimal"/><xs:element name="double" nillable="true" type="xs:double"/><xs:element name="float" nillable="true" type="xs:float"/><xs:element name="int" nillable="true" type="xs:int"/><xs:element name="long" nillable="true" type="xs:long"/><xs:element name="QName" nillable="true" type="xs:QName"/><xs:element name="short" nillable="true" type="xs:short"/><xs:element name="string" nillable="true" type="xs:string"/><xs:element name="unsignedByte" nillable="true" type="xs:unsignedByte"/><xs:element name="unsignedInt" nillable="true" type="xs:unsignedInt"/><xs:element name="unsignedLong" nillable="true" type="xs:unsignedLong"/><xs:element name="unsignedShort" nillable="true" type="xs:unsignedShort"/><xs:element name="char" nillable="true" type="tns:char"/><xs:simpleType name="char"><xs:restriction base="xs:int"/></xs:simpleType><xs:element name="duration" nillable="true" type="tns:duration"/><xs:simpleType name="duration"><xs:restriction base="xs:duration"><xs:pattern value="\-?P(\d*D)?(T(\d*H)?(\d*M)?(\d*(\.\d*)?S)?)?"/><xs:minInclusive value="-P10675199DT2H48M5.4775808S"/><xs:maxInclusive value="P10675199DT2H48M5.4775807S"/></xs:restriction></xs:simpleType><xs:element name="guid" nillable="true" type="tns:guid"/><xs:simpleType name="guid"><xs:restriction base="xs:string"><xs:pattern value="[\da-fA-F]{8}-[\da-fA-F]{4}-[\da-fA-F]{4}-[\da-fA-F]{4}-[\da-fA-F]{12}"/></xs:restriction></xs:simpleType><xs:attribute name="FactoryType" type="xs:QName"/><xs:attribute name="Id" type="xs:ID"/><xs:attribute name="Ref" type="xs:IDREF"/></xs:schema>
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 29504921
and xsd2:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><xs:schema elementFormDefault="qualified" targetNamespace="http://schemas.datacontract.org/2004/07/AZT.NET.Insurance.Entities.Auto" xmlns:xs="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:tns="http://schemas.datacontract.org/2004/07/AZT.NET.Insurance.Entities.Auto"><xs:import schemaLocation="https://azt-direct/SharedWebServices.DEV/QuotationManagementService.svc?xsd=xsd3" namespace="http://schemas.datacontract.org/2004/07/AZT.NET.Common.Entities"/><xs:complexType name="ArrayOfCategorySummary"><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" maxOccurs="unbounded" name="CategorySummary" nillable="true" type="tns:CategorySummary"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType><xs:element name="ArrayOfCategorySummary" nillable="true" type="tns:ArrayOfCategorySummary"/><xs:complexType name="CategorySummary"><xs:complexContent mixed="false"><xs:extension base="q1:EntityBase" xmlns:q1="http://schemas.datacontract.org/2004/07/AZT.NET.Common.Entities"><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="Id" type="xs:int"/><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="Name" nillable="true" type="xs:string"/></xs:sequence></xs:extension></xs:complexContent></xs:complexType><xs:element name="CategorySummary" nillable="true" type="tns:CategorySummary"/><xs:complexType name="ArrayOfBrandSummary"><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" maxOccurs="unbounded" name="BrandSummary" nillable="true" type="tns:BrandSummary"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType><xs:element name="ArrayOfBrandSummary" nillable="true" type="tns:ArrayOfBrandSummary"/><xs:complexType name="BrandSummary"><xs:complexContent mixed="false"><xs:extension base="q2:EntityBase" xmlns:q2="http://schemas.datacontract.org/2004/07/AZT.NET.Common.Entities"><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="Id" type="xs:int"/><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="Name" nillable="true" type="xs:string"/></xs:sequence></xs:extension></xs:complexContent></xs:complexType><xs:element name="BrandSummary" nillable="true" type="tns:BrandSummary"/><xs:complexType name="ArrayOfAutoMapItem"><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" maxOccurs="unbounded" name="AutoMapItem" nillable="true" type="tns:AutoMapItem"/></xs:sequence></xs:complexType><xs:element name="ArrayOfAutoMapItem" nillable="true" type="tns:ArrayOfAutoMapItem"/><xs:complexType name="AutoMapItem"><xs:complexContent mixed="false"><xs:extension base="q3:EntityBase" xmlns:q3="http://schemas.datacontract.org/2004/07/AZT.NET.Common.Entities"><xs:sequence><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="ExternalBrandId" type="xs:int"/><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="ExternalCategoryId" type="xs:int"/><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="ExternalModelId" type="xs:int"/><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="ModelId" type="xs:int"/><xs:element minOccurs="0" name="ModelName" nillable="true" type="xs:string"/></xs:sequence></xs:extension></xs:complexContent></xs:complexType><xs:element name="AutoMapItem" nillable="true" type="tns:AutoMapItem"/></xs:schema>
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 29504963
and xsd3:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><xs:schema elementFormDefault="qualified" targetNamespace="http://schemas.datacontract.org/2004/07/AZT.NET.Common.Entities" xmlns:xs="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:tns="http://schemas.datacontract.org/2004/07/AZT.NET.Common.Entities"><xs:complexType name="EntityBase"><xs:sequence/></xs:complexType><xs:element name="EntityBase" nillable="true" type="tns:EntityBase"/></xs:schema>
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 29505278
So all 4 XSD should be inside the initial WSDL.
I have no idea where to add the xsd contents, so please help me with it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marklorenz
ID: 29815316
look closely at my answer above to see how to do it - all the xsd lines are nested inside <xs:schema> and </xs:schema>, just take out the initial lines (<?xml version...).  You may have to include multiple namespace lines (the xmlns:), but be aware that you cannot have multiple that are "tns", so duplicates must be renamed to something else, like "ent" for entity.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 29888450
It seems very simple from your answer, and since it's all just about copy /paste, could you do it for me and test it? Because I tried the copy/paste thing and all kinds of errors showed up.
Also I have no ideea what "tns" is and what it is for.
I do not know XML, Delphi makes all the conversions necesary for me to work with WSDL + XSD as with any other delphi units.
I have no idea how to nest these nodes that you are talking about.
Please complete the answer by combining the WSDL with the XSDs.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ghitza earned 180 total points
ID: 30039521
It's actually pretty simple (I assume you have all the files stored in the same folder):
Just replace
<xs:import schemaLocation="https://azt-direct/SharedWebServices.DEV/QuotationManagementService.svc?xsd=xsd3"
with
<xs:import schemaLocation="file.xsd3"

and so on for all xsd files (xsd0,xsd1,xsd2,xsd3)
Be sure to replace all occurrences not only in the wsdl file, but even in the xsd files (they seem to refer to one another)

I did that, and all worked just fine in the importer. No more undefined types.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 30049823
Great. I actually solved this in another thread, but since you bothered to answer me and spent your time to do it, I will award you the points Ghita.
Thanks
0