[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Can Dynamics GP, RMS, CRM and SQL SERVER be moved to another server...

Posted on 2010-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,

We have a windows server 2008 32bit with 8 GB memory. Had to use 32bit as it was installed on the server previously. Unfortunately can only use 4GB memory due to 32 bit OS.

We have the following software installed.

Dynamics GP
Dynamics CRM
Microsoft RMS
Smartconnect
SQL Server 2008

We have 3 harddrives configured to work separately like they would sit on a desktop and not configured as Array of disks.

The solution:
We would like to move the above software to our new server which has ben properly configured by a network and server expert.

The question:
Since the Dynamics products use DOMAIN  and AD on the server can we export the configuration for all the above software and move them to the new server? Surely we will install all the software again on the new server but we wanted to use proper server name, different domain, proper disk mirror, hotswap, etc.
The question is that would the configurations we exported from the old software work on the new server? eventhough the domain is different? or do we have to have the same setup as the old server? What limitations do we face when exporting the customisation of the above software and importing them to the new server ?

Thanks in advance.


 
0
Comment
Question by:cyprotech
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 29559301
This will be a broad question, and I can really only talk to SQL and GP. The CRM and rest of the Dynamics suite is not my forte.

SQL windows and SQL authentication is via SID. You can recreate the SQL auth userids using the sp_help_revlogin (google) from one SQL Server to the next. Windows SIDs change domain to domain and can't be recreated.

You may still have to change passwords for GP users.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steve Endow
ID: 29571945
Hi,

To migrate your Dynamics GP installation to a new SQL Server, please refer to Knowledge Base article 878449 on Customer Source: "How to transfer an existing Microsoft Dynamics GP installation to a new server".

It provides step-by-step instructions to migrate your databases to the new server, and also has scripts to transfer GP login information.

It is a fairly long article that looks tedious, but if you are familiar with SQL Server, it should be fairly simple to follow.

CRM and RMS are completely different products than GP and are outside of my realm, so you will need to find different resources for those.


For CRM 4, you may want to start by reading KB artcle 952934, "How to move the Microsoft Dynamics CRM 4.0 deployment", also available on Customer Source.


For RMS, here is a post I found on the topic:

http://www.microsoftdynamicsforums.com/forums/forum_posts.asp?TID=1951&title=move-rms-database-to-new-server


Thanks,

Steve Endow
Dynamics GP Certified Trainer
Dynamics GP Certified Professional



0
 

Author Comment

by:cyprotech
ID: 29887927
Thanks Steve, it is a great help.

Since we are moving to a 64bit server for performance, can we move the customisation on 32bit SQL server to 64bit SQL server?

basically is there anything I need to know before i move from 32bit to 64bit sql server?

many thanks
Suleyman
 
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 29889082
For CRM, you move your database to the new server with a new name and domain.

You should setup your new domain, install SQL Server and get that working. It doesn't matter if the new server is 64-bit.

Then backup the CRM database (this will be named something like yourorganization_MSCRM) from your original SQL Server and restore the backup to the new SQL Server.

Install CRM in the new domain - you will have to create a new organization, but don't worry about that you will delete it later.  Once you have CRM working with the new organization open the CRM Deployment Manager on the CRM server. Click on the Organizations node, you will then see the new organization that was just created.  Right-click on the Organizations node and click on Import Organization. Follow the Wizard to select the backup of your organization database that you restored to the new SQL server. Once you have completed the wizard you can delete the new organization that was created during installation.

You will also need to get all Outlook users to reconfigure to point to the new organization on the new server.  If any users are using the offline client, make sure that they connect and synchronize before you start the migration process otherwise they will lose changes that they made offline.

Hope this is of help.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Endow earned 2000 total points
ID: 30087549
Hi,

If everything was running fine on Server 2008 32-bit, then I don't see any issues with GP databases on 64-bit Server 2008.

The only thing to be aware of is that GP uses 32-bit ODBC DSNs, so you will want to follow my instructions here:

http://dynamicsgpland.blogspot.com/2009/11/creating-dynamics-gp-dsn-on-64-bit.html

Other than that, by default, GP will install in the Program Files (x86) folder.  This shouldn't be an issue with GP, but just something to be aware of.

There are a few other ancillary issues to consider that are discussed in various KB Articles.  Things like FRx won't run on a 64-bit machine, Analysis Cubes considerations, and payroll tax update issues on x64.  I suspect these will not be an issue for your server.  You can search for "64-bit" in the Knowledge Base and review the top 4 articles.

Although there may be something I'm missing, I have GP 10 and GP 2010 both running fine on Server 2008 x64, so I don't anticipate any issues.

Thanks,

Steve Endow
Dynamics GP Certified Trainer
Dynamics GP Certified Professional



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cyprotech
ID: 31853843
Thanks
0