[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Auditing deleted files / folders on a windows 2008 fileserver

Posted on 2010-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,620 Views
Last Modified: 2017-12-19
I have a windows 2008 fileServer that I cannot seem to audit the deleted files and or folders;
I go to the drive then go to the folder containing the shares that I want to audit, then right click and go to properties, then select the security tab, then select advanced down at the lower right, then select the auditing tab, hit edit and then click add, add domain users, I check the boxes delete suubfolders and files, and delete, then click okay. I've tried creating and deleting file and folders from the audited folders with no entries in the security log.
This is a domain environment
0
Comment
Question by:jmpatterson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 29471675
Did you turn on auditing on the file server itself

Computer Configuration | Windows Settings | Security Settings | Local Policies | Audit Policy

Audit Object Access

Once you enable that then you do what you did on the folders.

You can set the policy locally or via a group policy linked at a higher level that applies to the file server

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmpatterson
ID: 31710324
I Should have remembered that! THANK YOU!!!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 29475675
no problem, glad to help out.  Have a great weekend.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 42409360
your local policy might be overwritten by a domain GPO.
with DFS you have to make sure the same security permissions exist on all targets or you will run into a huge issue where one allows the move while the other does not and you will have data all over the place.

Are there common users to the folders that "move" sticky mouse issue.

run icacls


Using security and applying the deny delete to the specific folder only for all domain users, should prevent it from being moved.
test first. create a test folder, add the rule, and using a standard account, try to move it.

potentially the sticky mouse deals with users who view folder content in explorer view.
0