[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows Clipboard pastes print screen instead of selection

Posted on 2010-04-02
15
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
This is the oddest thing.

Computer is Windows XP Professional
Office is MS Office 2003
User is doing everything correctly as far as I can see, but occasionally instead of copying and pasting the lines selected, the entire printscreen is pasted.  It is as though he hits the print screen key.  This happens using Control C, control X, or using the mouse and selecting Copy, Paste.  

As a side note, but it started about the same time, when logging into his time clock software,(via IE7)  the system no longer rememers his username and domain as it used to.
0
Comment
Question by:CEORACE
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aj8787
ID: 29483316
You can look into event viewer - application and see if there are any red cross and those errors are concerned to IE7 or MSoffice.?

Or you can run a virus scan on your PC may be it can help.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CEORACE
ID: 29483380
I checked all the basics, there are no errors for either.  I also run scans on the network nightly.  I have never heard of a virus that copied the screen into a document, have you?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CEORACE
ID: 32192082
It would have been nicer to have tried answers rather than deltion.  I still am faced with this inexplicable problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 32331816
Have you tried replacing the user's keyboard?  I know it seems silly but this is a strange one.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 32331879
Also does he have something loaded like Print Screen Deluxe, Snipping tool or anything similar loaded? There are any various apps that do screen shots instead of text collection. They can "infect" the machine from browsers. Open the "Startup" menu and view the task manager (Start --> Run --> taskmgr) and make sure you can identify all running processes.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 32332104
>>>  I have never heard of a virus that copied the screen into a document, have you?

Yes.  It used to be quite common.  They eventually "ceded their territory" to keyloggers.  I have not heard of any *recently* but that does not mean they aren't out there.

Follow jimpen's advice with the task manager.  Also, use msconfig and make sure you can justify all of the startup processes and services.  Finally, try using the clipboard viewer for a little on-the-spot debugging.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/learnmore/tips/nebeker1.mspx
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 32332494
I had exactly this problem with my mini Asus laptop when I used it in the office.  In that case I was using a PS2 keyboard through an oldish key/mouse USB adaptor...replaced with native USB keyboard and fine...
With this you had few secs after doing control c or shift insert or whatever it was while yoou could use clipboard then it had screenshot on there...

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 32333387
Does it do it if you just use the mouse btw as mine didn't?  i.e. If you drag select some text in Word or whatever, right click copy (or select Edit | copy from the menu)..... Mine only happened when using Control Insert/Shift Insert or Control C/V etc.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 32333445
Hmm I see you say it does do it from the mouse only... oh well... might be worth trying a new Windows profile if it only happens for this user, does it do the same for a different user on same machine?  Does it do the same for this user on a different machine (with roaming profile?)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CEORACE
ID: 32347923
Sorry guys, I missed this notice, I will try your solutions this week and find out if they work.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 32852967
Delete -- no refund.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 32854615
fine with that here
0