[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

ISA 2006 FIREWALL IN CORPORATE SETTING

Posted on 2010-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hello, Is ISA 2006 a good enough software firewall to be used as a primary firewall on one of our Internet gateways? We use cisco asa 5505, Smoothwall Advanced software firewall and also a Watchguard x55e series deployed in various roles. I would like to deploy an ISA box to act as a primary firewall but would like confirmation that it will be safe or wise to do so. I have used it in proxy mode and is excellent at filtering out unwanted protocols/traffic etc as well as being great at creating routing policies etc.

How is it as a front line firewall?

Many Thanks, Aelara.
0
Comment
Question by:Aelara
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Haitham_Kh
Haitham_Kh earned 332 total points
ID: 29485635
Hi,

According to my experience, it will be a great choice if its configured properly. I recommend it.

Regards
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 336 total points
ID: 29539923
ISA Server reached EAL4+ accreditation - the highest you can get - before the Cisco PIX and before the Cisco ASA. I don't think the Sonicwwall gained that standard.

Just bear in mind that ISA2006 goes out of mainstream support this year.

Keith
ISA Forefront MVP
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:evilsi
evilsi earned 332 total points
ID: 29847745
HI,
ISA 2006 is very good multi-purpose firewall and proxy that integrates well with other MS products.  The only drawbacks are: Its better not to have it as a domain member ( this breaks some functionality but provides much better security) and if you are an ISO270001 accredited organization it can be hard to get it through auditing. (generally Juniper time) Apart from that is a great product but as Keith rightly said its coming to the end of mainstream support.

Si.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 29874624
Best practicies are to ensure that ISA server IS a domain member (but not a domain controller) wherever possible.

This is forced home on the Microsoft ISA training courses, and is a fundamental training point when you become an MS trainer or MCT for ISA server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Aelara
ID: 29888988
Many thanks for your comments. I'm in the process of introducing an ISA 2006 box as a primary firewall and your comments have helped sort out any doubt i had. When does support for ISA 2006 end? From what i can see mainstream support ends in Jan 2012. Has this changed?
0