?
Solved

Adding a New Filegroup to Existing Partition?

Posted on 2010-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi, I recently asked a question about how to create a table partition for a complex data situation that we have.  I think I have figured out the best way to implement this however, I have a question about how to handle new data.

IE:  We have a table partitioned into years... 1995, 1996, 1997, etc... up to current year 2010.

So, I create a bunch of filegroups and create my partition scheme based on the years that currently exist... 1995-2010.

2010 rolls along and I just keep inserting new records into the partitioned table for 2010...

Well, what happens when 2011 comes?  I looked at alter partition function but it only allowed for splitting and merging exisiting partitions into new ones...not just creating a new one entirely.  

So, how does one handle adding a "new" set of ranges to an existing partition... do you have to create a new one entirely and then move the data over?
0
Comment
Question by:Roxanne25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MohammedU
ID: 29484557
Check for ALTER PARTITION SCHEMA
Adds a filegroup to a partition scheme or alters the designation of the NEXT USED filegroup for the partition scheme.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190347.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roxanne25
ID: 29491382
Yes I looked at alter partition schema... it only lets you add a partition for an existing file group and as I mentioned the alter partition statement only lets you merge or split filegroups....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
colinspurs earned 2000 total points
ID: 29687652
This should do what you need.  It is taken from here:

http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/3647561/Data-partitioning-in-SQL-Server-2005---Part-V.htm

Split partition

Execute the following T-SQL statement to split last partition into two partitions.

Alter partition function [Data Partition Range]()
split range(300)
When executed you will get the following error.

Msg 7707, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
The associated partition function 'Data Partition Range' generates
more partitions than there are file groups mentioned in the scheme
'Data Partition Scheme'.
In order to avoid this, we have to add another file group to the database.

Let us execute the below T-SQl statement, which will add a new file group to the database.

Alter database [Data Partition DB5] add FILEGROUP [Data Partition DB5 FG5]
go
alter database [Data Partition DB5]
ADD FILE
       (NAME = 'Data Partition DB5 FG5',
        FILENAME =
         'C:\Data2\FG4\Data Partition DB5 FG5.ndf',
        SIZE = 5MB,
        MAXSIZE=500,
        FILEGROWTH=1 )
TO FILEGROUP [Data Partition DB5 FG5]
Go
Now let us try again to split the partition range by executing the following T-SQL statement.

Use [Data Partition DB5]
go
ALTER PARTITION SCHEME [Data Partition Scheme]
NEXT USED [Data Partition DB5 FG5]
GO
Alter partition function [Data Partition Range]()
split range(500)
Note: We should make SQL Server aware that it should use the next partition when it is splitting. The clause NEXT USED does that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roxanne25
ID: 29688759
Ah awsome!  That is what I needed...then I can split the ranges around to make sure the right years are in the right places... coolies.  Ty. :)
0