?
Solved

[DBNETLIB][ConnectionOpen (Connect()).]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.

Posted on 2010-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
2,985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have an application that was programmed in Classic ASP VB Script and used to connect to Access.  I'm trying to change the connection string to connect to our new SQL Server 2005 development server (within the network, then eventually to our production server outside the network). So far, no luck connecting to the Development server. I keep getting this error:

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server error '80004005'
[DBNETLIB][ConnectionOpen (Connect()).]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.
/catalog/admin/connect.asp, line 12

I have no idea if TCP/IP is set up on the machine nor do I know how to check. I've also tried using the IP address as the Data Source instead of the machine name, but get the same error.

Right now we are stuck with Classic ASP (will be converting to C# and .NET in a while, but not for now). Is there a better way to connect in classic ASP than I am using? What am I doing wrong?
<%
set Conn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Conn.Open "PROVIDER=SQLOLEDB; Data Source=AUDCMS01; Initial Catalog=ruUtility; Persist Security Info=True; Network=OURNETWORK; User ID=user; password=pass" 
set rsMAX = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
SQL = "SELECT Max(ID) AS MaxOfID FROM programsOfStudyDetails;"
rsMAX.Open SQL, Conn
maxID = rsMAX("MaxOfID")

if maxID <> "" then
	Response.Write "Connected! MAX ID=" & maxID
else
	Response.Write "Not Connected"
end if

Conn.Close
Set rsMAX = Nothing
Set Conn = Nothing %>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vcbertini
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 29511177
>> [DBNETLIB][ConnectionOpen (Connect()).]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.

Make sure that

* Servername and other information provided in your Connection credentials are correct
* SQL Server Service is up and running
* SQL Server Browser Service is up and running if you have multiple instances
* Remote connections are enabled properly in the server.
* You have applied latest Service packs for SQL Server and Windows OS.

Also check these links out:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888228
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/275118
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcbertini
ID: 29564543
All of this has been verified, except how do I check to see that Remote connections are enabled properly in the server? Where do I go for that?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 29566454
Can you connect to SQL server using the information provided in the connection string?
Database ruUtility;
User ID=user;
password=pass
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1500 total points
ID: 29626814
Check whether remote connections are enabled properly as mentioned here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914277

Also check out other possible connection strings here:

http://www.connectionstrings.com/sql-server-2005
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcbertini
ID: 29971402
I would assume I am connecting, but cannot find the SQL Server instance. Not sure why access would be denied because the login information works when I'm actually on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcbertini
ID: 29972496
UPDATE #2

@rrjegan17 - I followed the instructions in the first article all the way up to the Windows Firewall, and as it turns out, Windows Firewall is not running, so not sure what to do with that. Tested my connection again and still receiving the same error.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vcbertini
ID: 31710399
This was not the final solution, but lead me to investigate the firewall more closely on our test server with our Network Admin. I was finally able to point directly to our production server and get a successful connection. So the problem is not yet solved, but pretty much narrowed down to being a firewall setting issue. Our Network Admin will investigate further.
0