?
Solved

datapump export - import

Posted on 2010-04-02
11
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have 2 databases in one server - dev and test. I logged into the dev database and exported a schema from the dev database as the system user. Commands I used: $ expdp system/password directory=dpdumpdir dumpfile=sales.dmp logfile=sales.log schemas=sales
The export was successfull. The dumpfile was created.
Now, I logged into the test database as the system user and tried to import the schema (sales ) by remapping it to  test_sales user. I intended to creat the test_sales user by remapping. It didn't exists in test database.
Commands I used: $ impdp system/password directory=dpdumpdir dumpfile=sales.dmp remap_schema=sales:test_sales
I received the following error messages:
Connected to: Oracle Database 10g Enterprise Edition Release 10.2.0.1.0 - Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP and Data Mining options
ORA-39002: invalid operation
ORA-39070: Unable to open the log file.
ORA-29283: invalid file operation
ORA-06512: at "SYS.UTL_FILE", line 475
ORA-29283: invalid file operation
What needs to be done to export and import between databases within the same server?
Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:Vimrul
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
k_murli_krishna earned 172 total points
ID: 29497633
Try this way:
C:\>impdp system/tiger REMAP_SCHEMA=SCOTT:JKOOPMANN DIRECTORY=datapump DUMPFILE=dept.dmp LOGFILE=dept.log

Refer:

Datapump
http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/Datapump

Data Pump Import Utility
http://www.oracle-dba-online.com/data_pump_import_utility.htm
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:flow01
flow01 earned 328 total points
ID: 29497764
Option 1: From the message  the "owner"  of the  database has no rights to write on the directory dpdumpdir where the log file  is meant to be written,
check the access rights or modifiy the destination of the logfile to a directory that has access rights.
Option 2 : the logfile already exists and cannot be overridden
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:flow01
flow01 earned 328 total points
ID: 29498129
Option 3 : the directory is not defined as a utlfile-directory in the init-parameters of the database
(but then i would have expected a message on the dumpfile)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vimrul
ID: 29555591
Hi flow01,
Thanks for the reply. couldn't solve it yet.
Both databases are in the same server. They share the same file system. I created the Directory object while I am being logged in the dev database. I dumped the file in the directory object which is in /u01/app/oracle. This mount point has the same access for the dba group in test database.
I tried giving 777 permission to the dumppfile. Didn't work.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:flow01
ID: 29581888
ORA-39070: Unable to open the log file. :
concentrate on the log file not the dumppfile
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vimrul
ID: 29596910
Isn't logfile an optional parameter? Don't we have a parameter Nologfile=Y? My understanding is logfile only records the used to log the messages and the results of datapump operations.
Please correct if I am wrong.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:flow01
ID: 29774283
Logfile may be optional but you didn't specify Nologfile=Y (or did you ?).
What happens if you do specify  Nologfile=Y explicitly ?
What happens if you do specify a logfile (or rename/remove the existing sales.log) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vimrul
ID: 29805073
Hi Flow01,

Thank for your replies. Actually I needed to create the Directorry object in the Test database where I wanted to import the schema. It worked when I created a Directory object in test database pointing to the same location where my dumpfile was.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:k_murli_krishna
ID: 32636428
I suggest that split points across all posts with accepted answer as post ID: 29497764.
0