[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Extract Email address from Sender?

Posted on 2010-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I am trying to extract the domain from the email address of a sender of an email received in MS Entourage.

The code gets the full detail (i.e. {address:"nadda@middlebutler.info", display name:"AirlineTickets"} ) but I can not see a method of extracting the domain of the sender?

PRH
tell application "Microsoft Entourage"
	
	set theSelection to selection
	set theCurrentMessage to item 1 of theSelection
	sender of theCurrentMessage
		
end tell

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:PeterRHawkes
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:1209yl
ID: 29499772
Open up the email header and look for the very last IP address entry in it. The IP SHOULD be in [ ], so try the very last IP thats in [ ]. Once you get that IP, go to http://whois.domaintools.com/ . Once there, type in the IP address that you got and it should tell you what domain the email was sent from.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 2000 total points
ID: 29657734
Hi, From your question, I understand you wish to extract the domain from the sender's address, which the code below will demonstrate. As posted, it returns the senders username and domain as a 2-element array. Change the last line to 'return senderDomain' if you only want the domain.

1209yl's post above describes a more forensic approach to determining the true originating domain. I'm not sure which you're interested in.

Simon
p.s. there is no built-in Applescript method in Entourage to get just the sender's domain, so it requires string manipulation as demonstrated in the code snippet.

tell application "Microsoft Entourage"
	
	set theSelection to selection
	set theCurrentMessage to item 1 of theSelection
	sender of theCurrentMessage
	log sender
	--headers of theCurrentMessage -- Get headers if you want to examine the IPs in the SMTP route.
	set theSenderAddress to address of sender of theCurrentMessage
	--Find the position of the "@" in the sender adddress
	set domainDelimiter to the offset of "@" in theSenderAddress
	set senderName to text 1 thru (domainDelimiter - 1) of theSenderAddress
	set senderDomain to text (domainDelimiter + 1) thru -1 of theSenderAddress
	return {senderName, senderDomain}
end tell

Open in new window

0