[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

CrystalDecision.Windows.Forms

Posted on 2010-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Could nto load file or assembly 'CrystalDecision.Windows.Forms, ' version = 10.5.3700.0, Culture = netural, PublicKeyToken = 692fbea5521e1304' or one of its dependecies. the system cannot find the specified.

The above is the exception which I get when I try to run an application on any other machine. It is running fine on the developement machine. but then If I copy the exe to the other machine it is throwing this error. please help I tried every thing.
Please let me know if there is some other data which is required for solving this error.
0
Comment
Question by:dualtech
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 29516841
Instead of copying the exe file to the other other machine, you will need to create a setup kit to install the app to the other machine.  The setup procedure will install your application along with any dependencies it needs to run outside of the dev environment.

Creating a Setup Project for Windows Applications
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms227347(VS.80).aspx 
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 29530067
You need to install the runtimes

Crystal has them packaged so you just need to install them on the server

https://smpdl.sap-ag.de/~sapidp/012002523100009351342008E/CRBasicVS2008_redist_x86.zip

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 29548880
Copy the file from this location and run on the target machine

C:\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v6.0A\Bootstrapper\Packages\CrystalReports10_5

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dualtech
ID: 31710473
I have found the solution. i created the setup only for the crystal report mergemodules file which I run on the client computers and then it works.
0