?
Solved

How To Mass Install McAfee Virus Scan 8.7

Posted on 2010-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi
I have a network with over 300 machines, running Mcaffe Epolicy orchestrator 3.6 and old versions of Virus scan 8.0 with old patches . I need to upgrade Epolicy orchestrator to 4.5 latest version . while playing with orchestrator I was not able to find a way to push latest patch of virus scan or install latest client .
is there a way to upgrade all clients on the network with the latest version and patch with out too much work . I used symantec end point before and it is easier to push latest client to all workstation . How do you mass install latest version of Virus scan to all clients , or at least upgrade it  ?

Thanks
Adil
0
Comment
Question by:adiloadilo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 29567432
Simple....

Check in the latest McAfee Agent and VSE 8.7 in to the repository and then create a deployment task

Let me know if you need more

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:adiloadilo
ID: 29571049
hi

do you mean just put the vse 8.7 in the reporsitory ? how ? and then create a deployment task from epo ?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
systemmanagement earned 1000 total points
ID: 29916051
Check in the VSE 8.7 package in ePO and create a deployment task under Client Tasks and deploy to clients.
Below link is for VSE8.5i, but this is same for VSE8.7i as well
follow the steps from the below KB article:
https://kc.mcafee.com/corporate/index?page=content&id=KB50983&actp=search&searchid=1270565105851
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:legalsrl
legalsrl earned 1000 total points
ID: 29917504
OK, go in to Software and then Check In Packages, browse to the location of the software zip file and select it.

Once in, you will then need to deploy the ePO agent, either by setting up Active Directory synchronisation (from the Groups tab) under Systems (best choice)

If you get stuck, either come back to us or use the McAfee Knowledgebase at http://knowledge.mcafee.com

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:adiloadilo
ID: 29920006
thanks
0