?
Solved

Basic Authentication Exchange account

Posted on 2010-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I learned from a previous question I asked that it is possible to use Outlook client on one domain to access an e-mail account on a separate domain.  
My question now is, when setup for basic authentication, the user opens outlook, and is prompted not once, but twice for the A.D/domain credentials for the domain that their exchange server is once.  Both credential requests are for the same exchange server, so shouldn't the user only be prompted one time to access their exchange?  Can someone explain why the same pop up box comes up for credentials twice?
0
Comment
Question by:machiavell3
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:eridzone
ID: 29531970
First for SMTP (mail sending server)
2nd for POP (mail receiving server)
0
 

Author Comment

by:machiavell3
ID: 29966530
for an exchange account?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chosmer earned 2000 total points
ID: 30129079
If you are talking about RPC/HTTP, then this article explains the difference between basic and NTLM:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996225(EXCHG.65).aspx

Are you using RPC/HTTP?
0