?
Solved

Wireshark and encrypted data

Posted on 2010-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Is it possible to see FORM POST data in Wireshark that is transmitted via HTTPS?
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
seaquesttr earned 1000 total points
ID: 29531491
No. This is about why ssl is designed. no one should see the traffic on the wire.
You should use some other solution such as ssl man in the middle. You may use stunnel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 29563111
Can you point to some links on what you mean about those solutions?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:expert1010
expert1010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 29715643
As seaquesttr said you can't really do that. But you could perform a man in the middle attack. This is obvious not allowed but anyway. Have a look at this link. Check out the video.

http://forums.remote-exploit.org/backtrack-4-howto/24426-video-tutorial-how-crack-snifff-ssl-https-sslstrip.html
0