[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to Install Operations Manager 2007 on Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2010-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I am going to install System Center Operations Manager 2007 SP1 on Windows Server 2008 64Bit. I already installed SQL server 2005 SP1, when starting to install SCOPM and checking System Prerequisites it giving SQL server 2005 Sp1 failed, how can I pass over that? Are there is another system prerequisites needed on Windows 2008 64 Bit for SCOPM? Please help me in this
0
Comment
Question by:ibs-it
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 29550581
I am pretty sure SCCM and SCOM require sp2 on sql 2005.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibs-it
ID: 29557163
FYI, I have installed SQL SP2 also I face the same, it gives "Could not get SQL Server instance names"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 29603400
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibs-it
ID: 30285408
Yes I have tried this. I applied Windows Server 2K8 SP2. Same problem i face with Windows Server 2K8 64BIT. Please help
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wwwally
ID: 30556838
Sound more like a permission or access  issue "Could not get SQL Server instance names".
Check your account permission for access on the database/sql server and check your firewall for access to the machine and/or database instance of the machines.
Regards,
Walter

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 32666998
is there any other application running on the same W2K8 or installed before? better do a pilot install first on a CLEAN W2K8 machine for test.
0