[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SBS2008, Exchange 2007 & POP3

Posted on 2010-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I am struggling to get this question answered. Alot of links on the net don't give just a a straight answer. I am hoping that someone on here can help and finally point me in a dicrection once and for all.

I have a catchall POP3 account and I want Exchange 2007 (Part of SBS2008 install) to retirve said mail and deliver it to the interrnal SBS 2008 mail clients. I have setup the client with their POP3 email address account as part of their profile.

Can someone please help me with this? A definitive step by step article on how to configure it would be great.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NorthstarIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hilal1924 earned 400 total points
ID: 29553637
Ok Let us break it up:

1. You have a POP Mailbox Configured on the outside of the Exchange 2007 Server.
===> Where is this mailbox Located ? and how do you access it ? By Default Exchange will not fetch mail from this for you unless it is forwarded via SMTP.

2. From that mailbox you want mail to be delivered to Exchange Server (your Server).
 ==> This will be accomplished by having the mailserver on which POP mailbox is stored to forward it to Exchange Server. Use an MTA/Send Connector or a SmartHost.

Please Be more specific and datailed.

Cheers,
Hilal
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:manav08
manav08 earned 1200 total points
ID: 29553670
Hi NorthStarIT,

This answer is from Sembee, one of the top experts in the Experts-Exchange Panel and this cannot be incorrect.

--------------------------------------------
There is no catch all facility in Exchange 2007.

Catch alls are a really bad idea anyway, and should be left in the 20th century where they belong. They are nothing but a spam and virus trap. It also puts the server at risk of an NDR attack. Configure recipient filtering instead and reject messages to non-existent users. That is how all email servers should be configured.

Simon.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Have a read of this article - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23296813.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:manav08
manav08 earned 1200 total points
ID: 29553967
However if you desperately want a catch-all, there is a workaround that someone has done. See if it helps - http://www.petri.co.il/setting-up-a-catchall-mailbox-in-exchange-2007.htm

Also have a look at - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691132(EXCHG.80).aspx

Personally, I think it is a real bad practice and you are guaranteed to be SPAM BOMBED and might even get clogging problems on your internet, hence I recommend to not use it. Never Never Never!!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:manav08
manav08 earned 1200 total points
ID: 29554224
A good article for you to read - http://blog.sembee.co.uk/archive/2010/02/15/117.aspx 
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 400 total points
ID: 29554947
There is no built-in POP3 collection on SBS2008 like there was in SBS2003.  You will need to buy a 3rd party POP3 collection program such as POPCon which I have personally used before and it works well.

http://www.christensen-software.com/popcon.htm

Catchall's are a bad idea because you are going to open yourself up to spam just to cater for the odd person who cannot spell!

As an alternative, setup aliases (additional SMTP email addresses) for your users for the regularly misspelled names, but expect more spam as a result.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NorthstarIT
ID: 31710531
Thank you all for your comments and suggestions and links. Perhaps I will stick away from POP3 catchall then as that seems to be the underlying current of replies :)
0