[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Saving settings on the vba forms

Posted on 2010-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Dear all,

In many cases, I have to do some settings (e.g. text size, starting number) in the form before execution the programme. However, that would be very tiring if I need to redo the same setting wheneven I restart the form in different documents. Is it possible to save the setting in the memory, file or registry?

Thanks very much
0
Comment
Question by:Lawlords
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 664 total points
ID: 29575144
Look into SaveSetting, GetSetting and DeleteSetting functions. It will give you a fairly easy way to save some data in the registry for reading the next time your program loads.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 29584679
Whilst it is certainly possible to save setting to the Registry it is not a brilliant idea as it is not portable so others cannot make use of the file. The other main problem is that in most work environments access to the Registry is intentionally blocked.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 1336 total points
ID: 29585098
Having said that attached is a small file with a macro that saves data to the Registry. Hope it helps.

Patrick
registry-saving02.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lawlords
ID: 31710576
Thanks Frosty555 :

 I finally know how to save, get and the delete the settings by those functions after research from various websites.

Thanks patrickab:  

Your sample file really give me a quick help in applying the functions. I was quite confused by reading the technical websites before getting the real example.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 29661290
Lawlords - Thanks for the grade - Patrick
0