?
Solved

an error occurred while opening codec for output stream #0.0

Posted on 2010-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
5,785 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
Hello,
I just purchased a license for Total Video Converter and I’m unable to solve a problem. There tech support is not available right now and I’m really getting frustrated.
When I attempt to convert a video to a WMV-HD or MP4-HD I get the fallowing error message.
“An error occurred while opening codec for output stream #0.0”
I have downloaded the ffdshow codec’s thinking it would solve the problem but no luck.
Does anyone know how to solve this problem?
Regards,
Tplayer
Running Windows 7 64bit.

Untitled.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Tplayer
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 200 total points
ID: 29592581
Says it might not like the parameters. Don't know about TVC. Not sure if the free Super* will run on Windows 7. Try it, it's free. One of the best video converters in use.
http://www.erightsoft.com/SUPER.html
Scroll to bottom for download.

When you say "convert a video to a WMV HD or MPEG-4 HD" what exactly are the details of your source video?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rotem156 earned 800 total points
ID: 29605854
This is an issue with your ffmpeg installation. You have a mismatch between the version numbers of the libraries you are trying to use. Most likely, your version of the webm libraries is not built on the same version of ffmpeg as you are using.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rotem156
rotem156 earned 800 total points
ID: 29605957
You're welcome.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rotem156
rotem156 earned 800 total points
ID: 29667704
You're welcome.
0