?
Solved

DOA active directory and cannot enter Domain Services Restore Mode

Posted on 2010-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have a single domain server 2003 system that went down during some electrical problems at a clients building recently. when it came back up there were multiple problems with it including a disappearing active directory. I run Semantic Backup client on it and attempted to restore the system state but have ran into the following problems and am in dire need of some assistance. The DSRM password doesn't seem to work so I followed the steps to reset it and came up with the following error, 'RPC SERVICE UNAVAILABLE" and a win32 error message of 06xba. have tried everything I know to override this and have failed. Need to get this up and running tonight if it's possible.
Trying to remove the Active directory and recreating it didn't work. just FYI.
0
Comment
Question by:Esoteric3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JParker505 earned 800 total points
ID: 29610267
Have you tried the the original administrator password AD was set up with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Esoteric3
ID: 29610542
yes, I have tried every password I've ever known. nothing has worked.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 29611936
What do you mean when you say you tried to remove active directory?  Did you try a metadata cleanup?  

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Esoteric3
ID: 29612582
Misreported... I mean I tried to remove the domain controller as a role so that I could simply recreate it but again, wasn't able to accomplish anything.
It seems like this RPC server error haunts me at every turn. during the NDTS prompt I cannot even bind to the domain due to the RPC server error. going into services I cannot even stop the rpc service or restart it. it simply doesn't work for some reason.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JParker505
JParker505 earned 800 total points
ID: 29612811
Look at properties of the service and find the executable and Kill it with task manager then try to restart the service.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 29619255
Is the the only DC?
Where is DNS, is your machine pointing at your own internal DNS server
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pubeheed
pubeheed earned 400 total points
ID: 29670168
Another option would be to bring another server up and then restore the active directory onto that server this will allow the users to login but if all your clients are pointing to the orginal server for DNS it would probably a good idea to either change the DNS scope within DHCP or give the new DC the ip adress of the old DC. Please follow the steps bellow to restore the AD to a new DC.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/263532
0
 

Author Comment

by:Esoteric3
ID: 30147536
thanks everybody for your help! I wound up simply reinstalling from ground zero. I have another issue to resolve and it will be in the next question.
0