?
Solved

how to copy domain profile in vista

Posted on 2010-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
i unjoined my laptop from the domain because i dont work for that company anymore.  when i access user profile settings, Copy To is greyed out on the domain profile.

is there a way to copy the domain profile to the non-domain profile?

vista business
0
Comment
Question by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 29621660
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 29623508
Is the profile marked as ROAMING?
Are the files in c:\users\<username>?
Do you have an option to convert the profile to being local?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 1500 total points
ID: 29631646
here's how i've done it

1. log in as the user you want to be (local of course)
2. log out, log in as administrator (local of course)
3. browse to c:\users\domainusername
4. be seeing all hidden/system files
5. select all, CUT (important to cut here, not copy)
6. browse to c:\users\newlocaluseryoumade
7. edit > paste > overwrite everything, 8-12 prompts)
8. repeat steps 3-6 at least 3 more times, because vista WILL skip movable things and not tell you
9. log in as your new user you made

that way all files, icons, shortcuts, and application settings are now on the local user profile... effectively doing whatever the wizard wont let you do.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:farjadarshad
ID: 29676052
Firstly log on with the new user name now logg off and login with local administrator now
rename your domain profile and copy all its data to the new profile except NTuser.dat (because this file contain credential and SID info which can cause the conflict) now log back with your new username and all is there.
The reason why i recommend you to rename your domain profile is when you get satisfied that all the data have been copied then you can remove your domain profile
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 29705825
i moved the AppData file from the old profile to the new one.  however, i am still missing most of the settings... such as desktop background, bookmarks from Firefox, etc.  in fact, i don't really see that moving AppData did much of anything.

i've been able to move the data (files, pictures).

how do i get the other stuff?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 29732929
Why not configure the settings a new?  You have already spent more time that you would have configuring the applications you use to have the settings you prefer.  Some data is stored in the ntuser.dat equivalent file as others pointed out.
The copy of the profile needed to be done prior to the separation from the domain.
Make sure that the ownership is changed to the new user as well.
0