?
Solved

Exmerge giving errors when trying to export data

Posted on 2010-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi,

I am trying to exmerge data from a exchange 2k box and am getting the following errors in the log, i thought i had given permissions

[10:40:58] Copying data from mailbox 'Adrian Kennedy' ('ADRIANKENNEDY') on Server 'SERVER2' to file 'G:\EXCHANGE\ADRIANKENNEDY.PST'.
[10:41:09] Error opening message store (MSEMS). Verify that the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service is running and that you have the correct permissions to log on. (0x8004011d)
[10:41:09] Errors encountered. Copy process aborted for mailbox 'Adrian Kennedy' ('ADRIANKENNEDY').
[10:41:09] Number of items copied from the source store for all mailboxes processed: 0
[10:41:09] Total number of folders processed in the source store: 0
[10:41:09] 0 mailboxes successfully processed. 1 mailboxes were not successfully processed. 0 non-fatal errors encountered.
[10:41:09] Process completion time:  0:00:00:11
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hilal1924
ID: 29656048
Definitely problem with your permissions. I assume that you are using ExMerge to export the mailbox data to a PST. Make sure that you have "Send As" and "Recieve As" Permissions on the mailbox. Better still give yourself full permissions on the Mailbox Database and export the mailboxes. Also Check If permissions are Getting Inherited.

Cheers,
Hilal
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 29657005
how do i give myself full permissions on the store??
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hilal1924 earned 2000 total points
ID: 29657229
Open Exchange System Manager, Go to Your Mailbox Database, Right Click  on it. Go to Security, Choose your account or Exchange Administrator Account which will be used to export mailboxes and give the relevant permissions.

Or go to user's Properties in Active Directory and the go to Security. Modify the permissions from there.

Cheers,
Hilal
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 29664732
Hi,

Refer this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322312

I hope this helps,
Shree
0