[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Home wireless network and shared cams

Posted on 2010-04-04
18
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello all,

i recently connected my home with a wireless network. no internet connection (yet).

how can i share the web cam of all machines connected? or chat?

i have very basic knowledge in networking.
0
Comment
Question by:Inteqam
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 29687334
As far as I know there is no way to share an USB connected web cam among computers in network.

On the other hand, you may search your web cam software if it offers some function to publish web cam on-line picture to web server. Some web cams have such a software.
In this case, your web cam will install itself on your main computer and will be available via IP od your computer.
But this is just a way to view picture, nothing else (you cannot use this cam for chat).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 29688448
ok, is there any offline chatting software?
i can make use of an offline MSN for example.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 29887103
Not sure what you mean by sharing them?

But there certainly are LAN based chat applications (usuallly paid)


http://lan-chat.srimax.com/
http://www.bigantsoft.com/

Free:

Microsofts Netmeeting
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=26c9da7c-f778-4422-a6f4-efb8abba021e&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 29889163
does netmeeting work offline?

i have windows XP and Seven, does it work?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 29890818
Yep and Yep
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
naykam earned 375 total points
ID: 29890911
also check out Meeting Space on windows 7 - not sure if there is an xp client

 Start button Picture of the Start button, clicking All Programs, and then clicking Windows Meeting Space.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 29898596
i couldnt find windows meeting space, even that it seems to be the solution.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 29898836
Yes it has been removed. But have you tried downloading it?

Or try the other software links I pointed out, they will definatly work
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 29899254
do you have a link to download it from?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 29906199
this is NetMeeting!!! not windows meeting space

or is it the same?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 29908059
I thought tthats what you wanted the link for. Meeting Space is only available with versions above Home Premium (Not on home basic)

And like I mentioned before, I dont think you will find a XP client, You are better to use a 3rd party app
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 29910056
ok,
i have windows 7 ultimate, and still cannot find that application, and i read that it was there back in Vista, but not in windows 7.

Now, i can use a 3rd party if it is free, or cheap. i am not that keen into doing this. any recommended 3rd party software?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 29910240
In my first post. They have free trials
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 30233596
let me check it please.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 33064692
Thanks
0