?
Solved

Netgear FVS328 VPN passthrough rule

Posted on 2010-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi All,

I am trying to set-up a VPN (routing and remote access) on a Server 2003, I have the above VPN router and need to create a Rule that allows remote access and am finding it hard.

All my attempts seem to fail, I have a rule that is forwards to the ip address of the server but I keep getting nothing, do I need to use a type of custom service with a specific port or what??

Thanks

P.S if I use Windows accounting in the VPN set-up on the server I am unable to start the service, I keep getting error 800702B3 which points towards a security issue, the service is set to use Local account which of course a Administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:smartsyatton
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Encrypted1024
ID: 29694980
Microsoft VPN has issues with NAT-T (NAT Traversal) scenarios. This may be your issue. I know there are some work arounds and it may also be changed in 2008. Here is a link.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885407

I will see if I can find more on this issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JParker505
ID: 29751441
Create a service for Port 500 and name it then got to Security > Firewall > Lan to Wan rules and make a rule with the service you just created and have that traffic directed to your server.



The Netgear device has a VPN in it also which uses port 500 unless  you specifically forward it so somewhere else
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smartsyatton
ID: 29889896
Thank-you all for the advice but JParker505 my router / switch does not have Lan to Wan rules or i don't see this.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Encrypted1024
ID: 29914713
Have you verified that your VPN is actually working? Forget the passthrough, can you test the VPN without the Netgear? Once that is verified working then worry about port forwarding.

What kind of VPN connection are you trying to make, L2TP or PPTP, that will make a difference?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smartsyatton
ID: 29928391
Hi,

I have tested the VPN is working by using an internal connection which also show in the VPN log, i am trying to set the service on the netgear with TCP/UDP port 500 and setting the router VPN ip address, then setting my remote machine 84.**.***.**:500 and expecting to connect or even get a VPN log entry but nothing.

Of course the stars are masked.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Encrypted1024
ID: 29937064
I believe you want to forward port 1701. Then open windows VPN client and connect. No need to put the port after IP address. Unless I am misunderstanding what you are doing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smartsyatton
ID: 29990354
Thanks for that, how does my netgear vpn switch know what to do, my RDP connections use a port rule to forward the connection to a specific router, with the VPN does it not need the same thing.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Encrypted1024 earned 2000 total points
ID: 30024178
Well, with the scenario you are suggesting you are forwarding all port 1701 (PPTP and L2TP) traffic to your RRAS server to manage your VPN, bypassing the VPN technology in your router. Once you have connected to the Windows Server VPN you are essentially inside your network. To connect to a computer inside your network you would put the internal IP of your computer in the RDP client and connect. You can roam freely inside your network once you are connected to the VPN.
0