[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Setting mailbox quotas in SBS 2008--how does it affect warning and prohibit settings?

Posted on 2010-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
2,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I set a mailbox quota for a particular user using the SBS 2008 console, how do the  'Issue warning', 'Prohibit send', and 'Prohibit send and receive' variables change as the quota is moved up and down? When the mailbox quota is set to the default of 2GB what are the above variables set to? What is the best way of manually changing these variables. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BarryRobbins76
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 29697828
Hello,

Please follow this KB to change limits globally and view current default limits

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc527564%28WS.10%29.aspx

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 29720015
I am not sure I get you question but the 3 are independent one from the other, thus changing one will not affect the other unless you manually change it.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 29794179
You can use the SBS Console to make changes to the various quota settings there.

The user will get their warning as usual when their mailbox approaches the limit.

If you are looking for the "Advanced" section that used to be in SBS 2003's console, then:
 Click Start --> SBS Native [Enter] --> UAC - Continue --> Exchange

The "Advanced" console is called SBS Native Tools and is comprised of the various server MMCs.

Our SBS 2008 set up guide:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/05/sbs-2008-setup-checklist-v111.html

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:BarryRobbins76
ID: 32804637
Thanks!
0