?
Solved

Passing managed array to unmanaged function C++

Posted on 2010-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi,

how can i pass a managed array of bytes
array<byte> to an unmanaged function

void fillArray(unsigned char ** yrArray);

the function will fill the array.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jaxrpc
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 29697036
Take a look at

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/9b1fy41s(VS.80).aspx ("How to: Marshal Arrays Using C++ Interop")

and/or

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bd99e6zt.aspx ("How to: Marshal Arrays Using PInvoke")

depending on which method you are using. Both articles come with full sample code.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 2000 total points
ID: 29901746
>>>> void fillArray(unsigned char ** yrArray);

That function prototype is not suitable for being called from managed C++. It has a pointer to pointer as argument what means it is designed to *return* a pointer to char array rather than to only fill an array passed.

The fillArray should have prototype

  void fillArray(unsigned char yrArray[], int sizArr);

where sizArr is the size of the byte array passed.


0