[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do I upgrade MS SQL Managment Studio Express 2005 to version 2008?

Posted on 2010-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
How do I upgrade my SQL Management Studio Express 2005 to the 2008 version?

Do I completely uninstall 2005, then install the new version?

Do I simply install 2008 over the top of 2005?

Will I end up with conflicts and both versions running side-by-side if I don't uninstall 2005 first?

Thanks to all who can help......
0
Comment
Question by:jazjef
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Khan
Saqib Khan earned 500 total points
ID: 29707363
Back up your 2005 database
Uninstall Express
Install 2008
Restore your Database in 2008
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1500 total points
ID: 29724972
>> How do I upgrade my SQL Management Studio Express 2005 to the 2008 version?
>> Do I completely uninstall 2005, then install the new version?

There is no way to Upgrade SSMSE 2005 to SSMSE 2008..
You need to uninstall SSMSE 2005 and then install SSMSE 2008.

>> Do I simply install 2008 over the top of 2005?
Will I end up with conflicts and both versions running side-by-side if I don't uninstall 2005 first?

If you install SSMSE 2008 with SSMSE 2005 existing in your machine, then you will end up having both of them in your machine..
And there wont be any conflicts arising out of that..
Using SSMSE 2005, you can connect to SQL Server 2000 and 2005 databases.
And Using SSMSE 2008, you can connect to SQL Server 2000, 2005 and 2008 databases.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:jazjef
ID: 31710757
Thanks for the input; I appreciate the responses.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 30203067
Welcome..
0