?
Solved

WSUS configuration

Posted on 2010-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We are using WSUS3.0 with SBS2003 server.
Is there any way to configure WSUS so that it can only install updates within certain timeframe? For eg, Updates needs to be pushed between 7PM Friday to 7PM Sunday, workstation should not get updates from WSUS other then this time.

I know that this can be configured using SMS/SCCM server, but we can’t implement that.
Also, I think the other way is to run script on workstation that downloads update from WSUS server that means we can run script between 7PM Friday to 7PM Sunday.
We found that when WSUS installs updates during day time, it slow down network and affecting users performance.
0
Comment
Question by:bpjennings
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 29732100
There are ways you can alleviate the network performance




WSUS: How To Throttle BITS




More on throttling WSUS downloads
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
astralcomputing earned 750 total points
ID: 29783224
Fist, downloading updates during your time frame: Use wuinstall http://www.brothersoft.com/wuinstall-244831.html
Run it from the workstations at a scheduled time, and force the reboot. They will get their updates from your WSUS server.

The script is: wuinstall /download /install /reboot

Second: Performance.

Once you have wuinstall you can direct exactly  the time each workstation updates. I don't know how many workstations you have, but break them up into blocks and schedule them 1/2 hour apart or an hour apart.

I have not had success throttling WSUS, but when you are in control of the clients this need is mitigated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bpjennings
ID: 31710812
haven't try this solution
0