?
Solved

communicator cannot retrieve contact information from outlook

Posted on 2010-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
3,080 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,
User is getting below mentioned error related to ocs

"communicator cannot retrieve contact information from outlook"

User has to start outlook every time to get rid off this problem
0
Comment
Question by:Abhishek_Anand
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 100 total points
ID: 29768769
I have seen that before a lot ,This is the default behavior, but why don't you try to applu the latest communicator hotfixes and outlook hotfixes and service packs as well and see if it solved, if not then this is the default behavior.
is this OCS 2007 or R2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhishek_Anand
ID: 29775806
Its OCS 2007 R2
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 29778395
Then it is confirmed, this is the default.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_Schertz
ID: 30015840
That is not the default behavior of Office Communicator, it should only be happening if there is a missing component (no Exchange Server 2007 or Outlook 2007 deployed) or something is incorrectly configured.

Take a look at this article to start troubleshooting:
http://communicatorteam.com/archive/2008/01/29/54.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Abhishek_Anand
ID: 31787385
N/A
0