?
Solved

Accessing Windows Server 2008R2 from internet using Remote Desktop

Posted on 2010-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi All,

I've just successfully setup ADSL2+ internet connection in my customer's remote site and I need to support and monitor one custom database application in that Windows Server 2008R2 Std. instance, I wonder what is the best way to achieve this without using 3rd party appliance or hardware ?

Shall I just install Terminal Server Gateway (TSG) role in that server using self sign SSL certificate ? (access to that server using IP address).

Any kind of comments would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 200 total points
ID: 29761789
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 29766327
hi, thanks for the quick reply.
I'll have a look.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 29770467
lol, that's my own post mate :-)
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1800 total points
ID: 29794031
Why not use a free Web based application that is secure. Logmein allows you to access the server like you would on the console. Also, this program is web based so you can access the servers from anywhere that has internet connection. There are no port needing to be opened either since it runs over port 80.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 29850642
Thanks to All for the reply.
 
 From what I understand is that TSG can securely publish the RDP port SSL  secured using port 443. But I don't know if this is the way to go for  server monitoring from remote location with minimal hardware investment  (no Cisco hardware  or 3rd party implementation).
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 29851146
I hope may solution may have assited you.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 29906539
The logmein solution is free without any configurations needed.
0