[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Add/Edit registry value using actionscript

Posted on 2010-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I want to add/edit registry value of windows using actionscript.
Is this possible or not?

Currently, code is working according one txt file, so i wdo not want txt file with our swf file,

Is ther eany other way so that there will be no use of txt file.



<script type="text/javascript">
myVariables = new LoadVars();
myVariables.load("trial.txt");
myVariables.onLoad = function(success) {
	if (success) {
		var tmp = myVariables.tmpVar
	}
}
	</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Gurbirs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vipul999
ID: 29772371
I dont think its possible due to security reasons..
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 29812609
If you are talking about a projector rather than the web app, you need to use a third party projector tool such as SWFStudio to do so...  Flash does not support that natively...
   http://www.northcode.com/v3/features.php

CyanBlue
Registry Functions:  SWF Studio features a set of builtin Registry commands that allow you to add, remove and change registry settings as well as enumerate registry keys and values to provide advanced registry processing capabilities. The range of data types supported by the Registry commands has been expanded (from V2) to include almost all of the various numeric, text, and binary data formats.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Gurbirs
ID: 29870910
The main problem is that i do not want to use txt file.
I just want one swf file only.

In current swf file i am using one dynamic variable, which is in my text file so please can anybody let me know any other alternative for this.



 
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 29890946
It is not possible to set the registry value from the SWF...  

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 1500 total points
ID: 31133202
Any update???  Please elaborate if you still have the problem, otherwise close the topic...

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gurbirs
ID: 31740793
I did not get any solution of my problem, technicaaly that is not possible
0