[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

how  its work 2 static ips in single linux machine with different gateway ????

Posted on 2010-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

i m littlebit confused abt two static ips work in single linux machine or not???

i have 2 connections from 2 different isps.
i want to know if 1 link goes down it will take connections from other link.
is it possible or not????

i don't want load balancing but i want ip failover
test.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:vipulrana
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Porpatham
ID: 29779734
Dear Friend,

Kindly Check this Link. U got any anser from this Link.

http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/enterprise/RHEL-AS-2.1-Manual/cluster-manager/s1-hardware-linux.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Porpatham
ID: 29780422
Dear Friend,
             Defenitely this will work. Please follow this Link.

http://www.linux.com/archive/feature/133849
0
 

Author Comment

by:vipulrana
ID: 29790649
dear friend

i don't want any bondig and clusternig for linux server.linux server is my webserver.
i want if isp1 link is down then i can get connection from isp2 link and vice versa.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Blaz
ID: 29881318
You should add two default gateways and either play with gc_timeout setting or write a script that switches to a new route:

http://www.wlug.org.nz/FailoverInternetConnection
http://pcquest.ciol.com/content/linux/103091901.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:vipulrana
ID: 31745481
hi
anyway i found solution from this website

http://pcquest.ciol.com/content/linux/103091901.asp
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Blaz earned 500 total points
ID: 31745907
That link gives the solution that I described in my comment. In fact your link is the same link as I posted in my comment...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vipulrana
ID: 31748632
oh sorry i didn't see .i apologies for that .
0