?
Solved

sync outlook from command line

Posted on 2010-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
We are looking for a way to sync outlook 2003 at log-off, we have users that connect to exchange 2003 using office 2003 soon to be upgraded to outlook 2007, currently to sync outlook they have to open the program and press send receive, we would like to find a way or create a script to sync outlook at log off, ideally it would check to see if the laptop is connected to the network and if so sync everything before logging off.

Does anyone know of a way to open outlook, send and receive, then close the program, or any other way to sync it without interaction from the user.

0
Comment
Question by:mikasystems
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 29791856
Should be able to go to Tools, Send/Receive settings, Define send/receive groups, check off perfrom and auto send/receive when exiting.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 29791920
Sorry misread the question about the command line part.  Not sure about that one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikasystems
ID: 29792086
Yea this is for management, they dont want to go in to outlook but at the same time want it sync'ed for when they get in the airplane and want to work offline.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 29794681
Is this what you're looking for?

http://www.freeemailtutorials.com/microsoftOutlook2003/mailSetupOptions/sendReceiveOptions.cwd

They won't have to click the button. It'll automatically sync as soon as a network is detected
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikasystems
ID: 29797128
I dont think so, they are looking for a way to send and receive without having outlook open, at least by the user. we are looking for a way to script a send and receive in the background that will run without the user needing to open outlook first and without user interaction.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 29797225
But, they still need to open outlook to view their mails, right? It won't require them to interact at all. It will however once open sync to your exchange automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikasystems
ID: 29797979
normally this would be fine, the problem this is solving is a user at the airport connected to the internet or using Citrix to work without having outlook open, then going offline and getting on a airplane, latter when not connected to the network opening outlook and not having the latest email sync'd.

I know normally I would agree and tell the user to make sure and have outlook opened and then all the email would sync up automatically, however this is a request from the CEO and we were asked to come up with a solution even if it takes creating a custom script\program to sync it.

I was hoping to find a way to open, sync and close outlook in the background, or find a way to script a sync outside of outlook.



0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 2000 total points
ID: 29798440
Ok, found this http://www.vbdotnetheaven.com/UploadFile/sridhar_msd/AutomateSendReceive08032007030616AM/AutomateSendReceive.aspx

this could be made into a service on those laptops and made to sync periodically. Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikasystems
ID: 31710907
I am awarding this, it is the same exact link as are developers found so that tells me this must be a solution
0