?
Solved

Cisco SR 520 Router on a Stick

Posted on 2010-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Has anyone had any experience with creating a "router on a stick"?  I have been playing with this for a while and I fear that this router is only a WAN port and a flat switch.  I know I can create VLANs on the router itself but want to be able to route between the VLAN's.  Since all connections are internal on the "switch" portion is seems to use all Layer 2 protocols to get where it wants to go, which is the way it works.  I guess what I am getting at is has anyone had any luck creating a sub Int on the router from the internal side to actually create the dot1q encaps int and sub them out.  I know this is a lower end router but have had very good luck with it in the past.

Thanks in advance,
 
0
Comment
Question by:FH_JGoodwin
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GJHopkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 29801052
You don't need to use subinterfaces as the ports are also  switchports so can be used to form a trunk to your switch.

Config along the lines of


interface fastethernet 0
switchport trunk

int vlan 10
 ip add 10.10.10.10 255.255.255.0

int vlan 20
 ip add 20.20.20.20 255.255.255.0


connect this to a trunk port on the switch and set the default gateways of devices in each vlan to the vlan interface on the 520 and you should be able to route between devices.

you can define an untagged ( or native vlan) with

int fastethernet 0
switchport trunk native vlan 10


0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 1000 total points
ID: 30050289
Since it is a L3 Switch with mulitple ports on it,  there is no point in a "router on a stick".  You create two interfaces by creating two VLANs and assigning certain ports to each VLAN,...then two cables leave the switch,...one from each VLAN and you run the router in a "normal" way,...not "on a stick".

You do a "router on a stick"  when you multi-net with an old traditional style router (not an L3 Switch),...which is not what you are doing.  VLANing is not multi-netting,...in fact VLANs replace the old concept of multi-netting.

0