[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

how can I force html over a flash banner

Posted on 2010-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I need to force a lightbox effect created using css and html to appear above flash items on the  website.

Currently the lightbox effect works, and appears above all items on the page except for the flash items( a few images and a banner)

How can I overcome this?

0
Comment
Question by:pancho15
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 29794818
Set the z-index of the lightbox to be higher than the one set for Flash...
   http://www.html.net/tutorials/CSS/lesson15.asp

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 29794939
Can you post your code or a live link?
Generally when trying to overlay over flash you would give your flash movie a wmode=transparent parameter.  
Also make sure that all of your z-indexes are "smaller" or under your modal box.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aidiakapi
ID: 29795150
Set the embed attribute wmode to window. Default is opaque, which everything before of behind it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Aidiakapi earned 1000 total points
ID: 29795289
( or  in the embed tag)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 29915434
Any updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
ID: 30202602
Sorry guys

I havent been able to try your suggestions, Intend on doing it this weekend, just in the middle of a office relocation.

Will update tomorrow
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 30526323
Any updates?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 33024394
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:
Split: CyanBlue (http:#29794818), and Aidiakapi (http:#29795289),

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and a moderator will read all objections and then close it as they feel fit.  If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

CyanBlue
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0