[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Legacy DTS package stopped working error: CreateProcessTask 'DTSTask_DTSCreateProcessTask_1': Process returned code 2

Posted on 2010-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a FTP batch file which I call from DTS package. It all works fine when I right click on the package and execute it now. However when I schedule it, it comes with following error :

Step Error Description:CreateProcessTask 'DTSTask_DTSCreateProcessTask_1': Process returned code 2, which does not match the specified SuccessReturnCode of 0.
Step Error code: 80040496
Step Error Help File:sqldts80.hlp
Step Error Help Context ID:4900
0
Comment
Question by:vraj20
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 29862945
This has to do with the permissions for the SQL Server Agent service account.  Please check that this account has the appropriate permissions and that you are not using any mapped drives.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dbbishop
dbbishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 29864463
The problem is probably what Anthony pointed out. Some kind of access that you hav on your client that the server does not have. Common causes are, as he pointed out, mapped drives, pulling data from another server environment (e.g. Oracle) where you have the connection available but the server doesn't, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vraj20
ID: 32798651
This solution was solved thru another process
0