?
Solved

Intel Core i3 i5 i7

Posted on 2010-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I'm trying what are these Intel Core i3 i5 and i7. Been to the Intel website, but can't understand much. Just wondering if i3 i5 and i7 is Quad Core? Is it?

And what is the Intel Core 2 Quad Processor?

Confused!
0
Comment
Question by:ben1211
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sirocco87
ID: 29801727
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
miahi earned 2000 total points
ID: 29802627
And here you have an exhaustive performance test between most PC processors in the last 3 years: http://www.behardware.com/articles/778-1/giant-roundup-146-intel-and-amd-processors.html
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 29848259
Here's some tables which should show the differences: http://www.tomshardware.com/news/Core-i3-i5-i7-Intel,9390.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 29898883
Intel® Core™ i5-540M Processor (2.53GHz, 4 Threads, turbo boost up to 3.06GHz, 3M cache)

Intel® Core™ i7-820QM (1.73GHz, 4 Cores/8 Threads, turbo up to 3.06 GHz, 8MB Cache

Which of the above two is better?

What is an i7-820QM?

What's the difference between 4 cores and 4 threads?

The i5-540M Processor has only 4 threads. Does it mean its still Dual Core and not Quad Core?

And is the i7-820QM Processor a Quad Core?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:miahi
miahi earned 2000 total points
ID: 29902416
i5 540M is a mobile processor with 2 cores (dual-core) and hyperthreading http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyper-threading that can do some tasks like a 4-cored processor. http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=43544

i7 820QM is a mobile with 4 cores (quad core) and hyperthreading, that can do some tasks like a 8-core processor. http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=43124

The i7 820QM is better, but has a slightly higher power consumption.

The difference in frequency (1.73GHz vs 2.53GHz) is not really important in some cases, because both have the same turbo frequency (3.06GHz). The turbo frequency is the frequency that the processor can overclock to when the CPU is executing a single-threaded application.
0