[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

I need some ideas for my Cisco lab

Posted on 2010-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Alright, I've got a small rack of Cisco equipment in my room that I learn on.

AFFORDABLE is the main idea here... most of this stuff I've acquired as free hand-me-downs from upgrading companies or purchased used off of eBay.

Right now I have a Cisco MC3810 router that I'm not really sure how to use. It has a DVM port and a T1 port on it. I kind of want to simulate a T1 line, which would require another router with a special cable between the T1 ports, correct? Is there anything I can do with the Digital Voice Module?

Currently I have an 871W router, a Catalyst 2950 switch, two Catalyst 3500 switches, an Aironet WAP, and the 3810 referred to above.

I kind of want to throw a modem into the mix somehow and possibly a firewall. Any ideas of how I should do this or what else I should throw into the mix and how?

Thanks! Remember, just looking for possibly ideas here. All are welcome! I'd even welcome just hearing about what you have in your lab!
0
Comment
Question by:MaestroDT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 750 total points
ID: 29810304
Look at GNS3
http://www.gns3.net/

Skip the cheap equipment.  GNS3 will emulate the really high end gear so you can learn.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MaestroDT
ID: 29810561
I'm a sucker for physically plugging in the cable though...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:avcontrol
avcontrol earned 750 total points
ID: 29906795
There is  a lot of online resources, where people specialized on sharing lab for the CCNA/CCNP preparation.
As well Cisco press books, with bunch of lab examples.
Usually labs needs several routers(for more advance study), you probably will need start from very simple one- CCNA study for examples.
Here is some links, any other you should be able find at your own.
http://www.ciscopress.com/bookstore/index.asp
https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/groups 
http://www.groupstudy.com/
http://www.howtonetwork.net/public/department93.cfm
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPCertificationBCMSNExamRoutedPorts.htm
That should be enough get you started.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:MaestroDT
ID: 31710960
thanks
0