[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

ODBC Data Source Connections

Posted on 2010-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Is it possible to connect Cognos to a Firebird DB. If so How?
0
Comment
Question by:ebanks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 672 total points
ID: 29903288
I've never used either product but this question has been classified as neglected so I figured I'd throw some links out to see if they help.

There appears to be an ODBC Firebird driver.  Not sure if cognos will recognize it or not.

From firebird directly:
http://www.firebirdsql.org/index.php?op=files&id=odbc

A third party driver
http://www.connectionstrings.com/firebird
Usage:  Driver=Firebird/InterBase(r) driver

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 664 total points
ID: 29920613
Wikipedia has an article about this, with feature comparison table.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_database_tools
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 32873407
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SNeupane
SNeupane earned 664 total points
ID: 33088595
I found this thread that mentions using Gemini ODBC driver against Firebird db.
http://forums.devshed.com/firebird-sql-development-61/connecting-to-firebird-with-odbc-105064.html
Also, make sure the mentioned dll is not missing (msvcp60.dll).

Once you have the ODBC connection working, you can create a Cognos data source using that ODBC connection.
0