[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

index for inequality condition

Posted on 2010-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
If the query has only one where condition and that is an inequality (<> 'value'), is an index worth it, since it will not be a seek operation anymore.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 1336 total points
ID: 29816606
It depends, but probably not....
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 1336 total points
ID: 29816651
Mainly because it is going to scan anyway....
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 664 total points
ID: 29817362
Right, most often when you have an inequality, it will do a scan.
0