?
Solved

Dynamic spell checking in a form text area

Posted on 2010-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
How can I incorporate spell checking in a text area of a form?

Preferable the kind which is dynamic and underlines incorrect words in red and allows correction with a right click.

Thanks
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:BeerFizz
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nbandan earned 1000 total points
ID: 29821116
Hi Phil,

This is very achievable and requires very little coding. Simple use a JavaScript spell checker. Here is an example of one: http://www.javascriptspellcheck.com/demo_simple.asp

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LZ1
LZ1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 29822099
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 30014321
Any updates?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 30132675
Any updates?
0