?
Solved

HP D2660 won't print from terminal server

Posted on 2010-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a HP D2660 inkjet printer that I have a remote user wanting to print to from a windows 2003 R2 terminal server. We are having issues printing. It will print a test page but won't print in many other cases. HP says the printer does not support a PCL driver so it is not compatible with terminal servers. I know I have plenty of inkjet printers that my users are currently using. Is their a way to force this to work with a known working driver on a terminal server or is their a trick to getting it to work?

The issue is that when printing from Excel, for example, the job will hang and eventually fail. You will see it in the queue on the local computer but the file being spooled with just keep getting larger and larger for some reason. It just keeps growing in size until it fails. Then the user is unable to print b/c of the jammed print queue.

Thanks,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:JustinGSEIWI
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:firemanf29
ID: 29823261
Take a look at this site:
http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/terminal-services/printing/windows-terminal-services-printing.html

Look about middle way through where it shows 2 registry changes to make to allow the creation of a file to redirect one printer to a different driver.  This may already be enabled on your system or can be via Group Policy.  If you know a built-in printer driver that will print to the printer with no problems you may want to edit the file manually to force is to map the way you want.

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 29911078
Well this can be done for sure, as firemanf29 mentioned. The trick is to find an out-of-the-box driver that works with your printer. Once you have that you will need to create your own .INF file as per this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/275495

Assuming the driver works, this will do the trick.
Also note HP has a document showing what is compatible with TS and what is not. Link here:
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA0-8465ENW.pdf

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
ID: 29951921
I will start my quest to find a print driver that works. I tried loading the HP universal print driver but when I go to select it their are about fifteen options. Can I load printer drivers in bulk? If not, which printer driver do I load of the universal print to try?

Thanks,

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
ID: 31285950
I was not able to find a printer driver that worked with the printer. However, I was able to use the document HP has that shows compatible printers. I am ordering a new one from that list. Thanks for the help.

Justin
0