[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services over satellite WAN connection

Posted on 2010-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We have some very remote offices that are on dial-up with no other options for high speed.  They mainly use Citrix terminal services to do their work.  We were thinking of investigating whether or not to give satellite dsl a try, but I've heard the lag time with satellite is to poor to run terminal services in many cases.  Does anyone have any experience or input to this?
0
Comment
Question by:jpletcher1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
a1aait earned 1500 total points
ID: 29840799
I have run terminal services over Hughes satellite successfully, but its not reliable at all times.  It will work reasonably for a while, and then slow to almost unresponsive.  You don't have any control on when its going to be slow and when it will work fine.  Also, some satellite providers cap the download traffic amounts during normal business hours, and shut you off or throttle your speed temporarily if you exceed your download quota for the day.   You are forced to schedule downloads at night in this situation.

Also, although not part of your question, we cannot run VPN over the satellite link as Hughes uses their own VPN between client and servers.  If you try to run your own over the same connection, it seems the packets become invalidated and not passed.   I've heard folks have gotten it to work, but its not supported by Hughes and you might need a real network guru to set it up.

Perhaps other satellite services can handle this stuff more reliably, but Hughes has been a total pain to use in a business environment.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 29912951
OP - which is it?  They use Citrix, or they use Terminal Services?  Those are two COMPLETELY different technologies...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 29913349
It is Citrix the remote clients are using.  We could just use terminal services but we use Citrix on top of it for more functionality.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 29913672
/me thinks you have much to learn about Citrix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 29915277
We are using Citrix XenApp 4.5 with published desktops and apps, and my question pertained to using this over a satellite connection..  If you have some insight into this that would be great.  That's really all I was looking for.  Not to argue about Citrix and terminal services.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 31711059
Thanks for sharing your experiences a1aait.  
0