[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

log file corrupted how do i rename that log file and commit that log file

Posted on 2010-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
In log file sequence one log file corrupted and db was dismounted. how do i rename that one and commit that to DB
0
Comment
Question by:singothu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 332 total points
ID: 29825727
Unfortunately you cannot, if your database is not mounting first thing to do is to run an eseutil /mh priv1.edb and check its state, is it in dirty shutdown ? if so you will need to use hard recovery using eseutil /P priv1.edb or restore from a backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:singothu
ID: 29827141
we run eseutil /p we lost some data.
otherwise we can run hard recovery (ie reply log files eseutil /c) in that case we delete that log and rename the sequence of log files.
how do i perform that one?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 332 total points
ID: 29827291
you cannot rename the sequence of log files, if you have a corrupted log file you cannot just bypass it
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Vishal Breed
Vishal Breed earned 168 total points
ID: 29905607
1> You cannot replay corrupt log file even by renaming.

2> Restore your latest Exchange online backup to bring your databases online without loosing any data.

3> Last option, if no backup is available, Hard repair. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996773(EXCHG.65).aspx

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244525/ (How to run Eseutil on a computer without Exchange Server)

3.1 - Hard Repair - eseutil /p - to make your database "clean shutdown" by deleteting incomlete transactions.
3.2 - Defrag - eseutil /d - to create new database from repaired database
3.3 - Integrity check and fix - "Isinteg -fix"
0