[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Mail Queue.

Posted on 2010-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have a Small Business Server 2003, the exchange Queue has 248 domains listed that are not being sent. The server and network is clean, and nothing is obviously relaying. I dont understand why they are listed, I have never seen this before. I found something to clean it out, but it comes back. Everything is configured correctly.
0
Comment
Question by:TJacoberger1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 29826501
Please read my EE Article for this particular problem and check if you are an open or Authenticated relay or are sending NDR maeesages back to spammers:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Why-are-my-outbound-queues-filling-up-with-mail-I-didn't-send.html 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sukamto
ID: 29889625
1. pls send your screenshot of the queue
2. go here http://www.checkor.com/ and key-in your mailserver hostname to check if your mailserver is openrelay (would be used by outside to relay mail / spam)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 29921942



results
220 server01.ICI.local Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.3959 ready at Tue, 6 Apr 2010 11:30:48 -0400
HELO ortest.checkor.com
250 server01.ICI.local Hello [204.16.252.112]
RSET
250 2.0.0 Resetting
MAIL FROM: test@checkor.com
250 2.1.0 test@checkor.com....Sender OK
RCPT TO: test1@checkor.com
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for test1@checkor.com


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RSET
250 2.0.0 Resetting
MAIL FROM:
501 5.5.4 Invalid Address
RCPT TO: test1@checkor.com
503 5.5.2 Need Mail From: first


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RSET
250 2.0.0 Resetting
MAIL FROM: spam@mail.islandinc.com
250 2.1.0 spam@mail.islandinc.com....Sender OK
RCPT TO: test1@checkor.com
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for test1@checkor.com


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RSET
250 2.0.0 Resetting
MAIL FROM: spam@mail.islandinc.com
250 2.1.0 spam@mail.islandinc.com....Sender OK
RCPT TO: test1@checkor.com
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for test1@checkor.com


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RSET
250 2.0.0 Resetting
MAIL FROM: spam@mail.islandinc.com
250 2.1.0 spam@mail.islandinc.com....Sender OK
RCPT TO: test1@mail.islandinc.com
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for test1@mail.islandinc.com


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RSET
250 2.0.0 Resetting
MAIL FROM: spam@mail.islandinc.com
250 2.1.0 spam@mail.islandinc.com....Sender OK
RCPT TO: "test1@test.com"@mail.islandinc.com
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for "test1@test.com"@mail.islandinc.com


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RSET
250 2.0.0 Resetting
MAIL FROM: spam@mail.islandinc.com
250 2.1.0 spam@mail.islandinc.com....Sender OK
RCPT TO: @mail.islandinc.com:spamtest@checkor.com
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for spamtest@checkor.com

queue.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 29922073
alanhardisty:

  I tried stuff in your article and no success...
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 29932803
No problems - who are the senders of the messages?  Are they from your own internal users?
My other article may be more relevant then:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Problems-sending-mail-to-one-or-more-external-domains.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 29933482
I attached a word doc that has a screenshot of the Queue, its mostly postmaster@domain.com.. It seems to be coming from internal, but most of the users are remote users connecting with a VPN.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 29939266
If the senders are postmaster@yourdomain.com then you are probably sending out Backscatter (Non Delivery Reports in response to spam mailed with spoofed sender addresses)

Have you checked (as per my first article link), that you are not blacklisted on places like backscatter.org?

www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 31711067
Yes!!! This article was very helpful, I performed all the steps and worked fine. Thank you for your help.. I appreciate it...
0