[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How can I use Symantec System Center v. 10.1.6.600 to install Symantec Antivirus on a Windows XP workstation computer?

Posted on 2010-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
How can I use Symantec System Center v. 10.1.6.600 to install Symantec Antivirus on a Windows XP workstation computer?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ClintSwiney earned 668 total points
ID: 29836931
One of the pull down menus has an option for Client Push Install. Select that, Select the Clients to install, provide credentials (if necessary), execute it....

It will push install the client to all of the specified workstations.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:yasserd
yasserd earned 668 total points
ID: 29837799
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sukamto
sukamto earned 664 total points
ID: 29889378
on your win xp computer, make sure to disabled the firewall and simple filesharing.
0